KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

foreign language club

Hungarian translation: Üdvözöljük az idegen nyelvű klubhoz!


17:48 Aug 23, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
Hungarian translation:Üdvözöljük az idegen nyelvű klubhoz!
Explanation:
This would be correct for WE welcome you etc...
For I welcome you, the correct expression would be "Üdvözöllek az idegen nyelvű klubhoz!"
Selected response from:

Leslie Gabor
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Üdvözöljük az idegennyelvi klubban!
Péter Tófalvi
4 +1Udvozoljuk a nemzetkozi nyelv klubban
Olga Simon
5I meant to click "disagree" (with "klubhoz") I was just too upset... :-(
Ildiko Santana
5 -2Üdvözöljük az idegen nyelvű klubhoz!Leslie Gabor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Udvozoljuk a nemzetkozi nyelv klubban


Explanation:
My diacritics are missing. I hope that colleages will help out.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Tornai: Steven Tornai
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Üdvözöljük az idegen nyelvű klubhoz!


Explanation:
This would be correct for WE welcome you etc...
For I welcome you, the correct expression would be "Üdvözöllek az idegen nyelvű klubhoz!"

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins

disagree  gagi: Udvozoljuk ....... klubBAN istead of *klubHOZ.
1 hr

disagree  novist: ...klubBAN
2 hrs

disagree  Péter Tófalvi: Üdvözöljük az idegennyelvi klubban!
4 hrs

disagree  Eva Blanar: incorrect grammar! klubban is OK
1 day2 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: yes, incorrect grammar.. but who cares?? :-(
2 days8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Üdvözöljük az idegennyelvi klubban!


Explanation:
Only, if you want to do a good job.

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 783

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxehorvath: klubban - jobban hangzik szerintem is
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
21 hrs

agree  juju
1 day10 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
2 days3 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I meant to click "disagree" (with "klubhoz") I was just too upset... :-(


Explanation:
And since it was repeated in the incorrect form, Leslie (and Elvira) should really study Hungarian grammar some more. No Hungarian would ever say "Üdvözöljük xx-HOZ". That's just plain wrong.


    .
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1773