KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

i love you

Hungarian translation: Szeretlek !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Hungarian translation:Szeretlek !
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

03:40 Aug 25, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you
ry
Szeretlek !
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Szeretlek !
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1SzeretlekLeslie Gabor
5 -1szerelmes vagyok beledxxxehorvath


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Szeretlek !


Explanation:
none needed

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gagi
10 hrs

agree  Tamás Gál
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szeretlek


Explanation:
that's simply " I love you"
of course there are variations, more context would be helpful

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I don't think any context is needed here, but I do think the asker should consult the glossary
2 mins

agree  Adam Neudold
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
szerelmes vagyok beled


Explanation:
annak ellenere hogy "szeretlek" van a leggyakrabban hasznalva, szeretem etc. jelenthet egy masik erzest is, pl. szeretem a kutyakat. Ha a szerelemrol beszelsz a ferfi es no kozott, ez a forditas tisztazza az erzest. Persze "szeretlek" jobban hangzik.

xxxehorvath
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Neudold: though grammatically correct, no one ever says "szerelmes vagyok beléd"
5 hrs