KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

engagement

Hungarian translation: aktív szerepvállalás/kezdeményezőkészség


05:03 Sep 3, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: engagement
Four commonly measured workplace indicator of overall motivation: engagement, satisfaction, commitment, intention to quit.

Ez a mondat. A gond az engagement és a commitment - nem fordíthatom mindkettőt elkötelezettségnek. Köszönök minden tippet.

Üdv: teszter
teszter
Hungarian translation:aktív szerepvállalás/kezdeményezőkészség
Explanation:
Talán a folytatás segít:
Engagement represents the energy, effort, and initiative employees bring to their jobs. Satisfaction reflects the extent to which they feel that the company meets their expectations at work and satisfies its implicit and explicit contracts with them. Commitment captures the extent to which employees engage in corporate citizenship. Intention to quit is the best proxy for employee turnover.
http://www.harvardbusiness.com/hbsp/hbr/articles/article.jsp...

Ez a rész ismerteti, hogy a négy címke alatt pontosan mit is értenek. Az egymáshoz tehát valóban közeli "engagement" és "commitment" tehát úgy különíthető legcélszerűbben el, ha ezekhez a definíciókhoz választasz megfelelő egy-két szavas magyar címkét. Az elsőre elfogadhatónak tűnik számomra az aktív szerepvállalás vagy a kezdeményezőkészség.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a válaszokat. Nekem is ez tűnik a legjobbnak. Kösz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aktív szerepvállalás/kezdeményezőkészség
Attila Piróth
4 +1elhivatottság
kyanzes
3 +1odaadás
Katalin Horváth McClure
3kötődésSandor HEGYI


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odaadás


Explanation:
Háát, jó kérdés. Tényleg mindkettő elkötelezettség, bár az "engagement"-nek van egy kicsit más jelentése, és ha azt élezzük ki, akkor van másik szó.
Az engagement szerintem nemcsak annak a mértéke, hogy az adott személy mennyire teszi magáévá a célokat, feladatokat, hanem hogy mekkora intenzitással dolgozik azok megvalósításán.
Ezért gondolom, hogy talán a "devotion"-nel egyenértékű, az pedig "odaadás" magyarul.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman: Ez is nagyon jó válasz. Szerintem.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aktív szerepvállalás/kezdeményezőkészség


Explanation:
Talán a folytatás segít:
Engagement represents the energy, effort, and initiative employees bring to their jobs. Satisfaction reflects the extent to which they feel that the company meets their expectations at work and satisfies its implicit and explicit contracts with them. Commitment captures the extent to which employees engage in corporate citizenship. Intention to quit is the best proxy for employee turnover.
http://www.harvardbusiness.com/hbsp/hbr/articles/article.jsp...

Ez a rész ismerteti, hogy a négy címke alatt pontosan mit is értenek. Az egymáshoz tehát valóban közeli "engagement" és "commitment" tehát úgy különíthető legcélszerűbben el, ha ezekhez a definíciókhoz választasz megfelelő egy-két szavas magyar címkét. Az elsőre elfogadhatónak tűnik számomra az aktív szerepvállalás vagy a kezdeményezőkészség.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a válaszokat. Nekem is ez tűnik a legjobbnak. Kösz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua.Franca: Szerintem ez a legmegfelelőbb. // Aktív szerepvállalás
52 mins

agree  Andras Kovacs
1 hr

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: Aktív szerepvállalás
3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
12 hrs

disagree  xxxhollowman: Emocionális tényezőkről van szó. Szerintem. - Ld. Katalin és kyanzes válaszát
15 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kötődés


Explanation:
Talán az adott munkahelyhez való kötődésként tudnám elképzelni.

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: This might be better for "commitment" - which asker also needs to translate.
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elhivatottság


Explanation:

Az "engagement" - ahogyan Attila is írja - "represents the energy, effort, and initiative employees bring to their jobs."

Aki elhivatott: kötelességtudó, de aki kötelességtudó, nem feltétlenül elhivatott.

Véleményem szerint,
engagement: elhivatottság (tkp. küldetéstudat)
commitment: kötelességtudat (tkp. elkötelezettség)

engagement = emotional commitment

Being committed: doing everything that is required. Performing duties.

Being engaged: doing everything in one's power. "Going above and beyond the call of duty."

---

Companies about engagement:

Dell Inc.
Engagement: To compete today, companies need to win over the MINDS (rational commitment)
and the HEARTS (emotional commitment) of employees in ways that lead to extraordinary effort.
Intuit, Inc.3

Hewitt Associates
Engagement is the state of emotional and intellectual commitment to an organization or group
producing behavior that will help

Caterpillar
Engagement is the extent of employees' commitment, work effort, and desire to stay in an organization.


Engagement describes how an employee thinks and feels about, and acts toward his or her job,
the work experience and the company.


Corporations about commitment:

Committing to the Work and the Company
Some experts define commitment as both a willingness to persist in a course of action
and reluctance to change plans, often owing to a sense of obligation to stay the course.
People are simultaneously committed to multiple entities, such as economic, educational,
familial, political and religious institutions.8,9 They also commit themselves to
specific individuals, including their spouses, children, parents and siblings, as well as to
their employers, co-workers, supervisors and customers.


http://www.vancerenz.com/researchimplementation/uploads/1006...



kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman: Itt a megoldás.
1 hr