KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

price(s)

Hungarian translation: ár(ak)


18:13 Oct 29, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: price(s)
prices, hungarian prices, dvd prices
bob
Hungarian translation:ár(ak)
Explanation:
price - ár
prices - árak
Hungarian prices - magyar árak
DVD prices - DVD árak, a DVD-k ára(i)
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen! you wouldn't happen to know the average price of a dvd in hungary would you?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ár(ak)
Pro Lingua
5 +1ár(ak)
Attila Piróth
5árak, magyar árak, DVD-árakAdam Neudold


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ár(ak)


Explanation:
árak, magyar árak, dvd árak

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabor Kiss
23 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ár(ak)


Explanation:
price - ár
prices - árak
Hungarian prices - magyar árak
DVD prices - DVD árak, a DVD-k ára(i)


    Native
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen! you wouldn't happen to know the average price of a dvd in hungary would you?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Neudold: Well note that the correct Hungarian equivalent for "DVD prices" is "DVD-árak" and not "DVD árak" (missing dash).
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
árak, magyar árak, DVD-árak


Explanation:
no further explanation needed.

Adam Neudold
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4