KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

vampire

Hungarian translation: vámpír


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vampire
Hungarian translation:vámpír
Entered by: Zsolt VARGA

06:11 Jan 12, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vampire
czech republic
Randy
vámpír
Explanation:
The guy with long canine teeth, sucking blood. That's the only word in Hungarian that we use for vampire.
Selected response from:

Zsolt VARGA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9vámpír
Zsolt VARGA
5 +1vámpír
Laszlo Prising
5vámpírmajude


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vámpír


Explanation:
The guy with long canine teeth, sucking blood. That's the only word in Hungarian that we use for vampire.

Zsolt VARGA
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
53 mins

agree  Csaba Ban
1 hr

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: (what does the Czech Republic have to do with this?! :)
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Nora Kis-Pal
3 hrs

agree  Medicus
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
9 hrs

agree  Zoltan Terdik
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vámpír


Explanation:
Although the meaning of the word has been properly explained, I think the Hungarian word would be needed, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I apologize right away, too - at first I did not see the word \"vámpír\" at the top of vzsolt\'s reply.

Sorry!

Laszlo Prising
Canada
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vámpír


Explanation:
because this is the proper word

majude

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I only can't see the difference with the two previous answers
25 mins