KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

the cat\'s whiskers

Hungarian translation: király, (nagyon) tuti, frankó, csúcs


09:41 Jan 13, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the cat\'s whiskers
literary colloquialism
edith adler
Hungarian translation:király, (nagyon) tuti, frankó, csúcs
Explanation:
király (very popular these days)
sirály (derivative of the previous, even more coll.)
(nagyon) tuti,
frankó,
csúcs,
pipec/pöpec (perhaps getting out of fashion)
nagyon baba
klassz (a bit too weak),
and hundreds more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cat\'s whiskers: sg that is really good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cat\'s whiskers: sg that is really good.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3király, (nagyon) tuti, frankó, csúcs
Attila Piróth
5 +2a macska baj(u)szaHedi Kis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a macska baj(u)sza


Explanation:
This is the 'moustache' of the cat. Both spellings are correct.

Hedi Kis
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leush
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Medicus: Both spellings are correct, however "bajsza" would be slightly more adviseable
8 hrs

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Neither 'bajusza' nor 'moustache' - this is simply wrong. It's colloquialism (as the asker did state), no context necessary. See the correct answer below.
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
király, (nagyon) tuti, frankó, csúcs


Explanation:
király (very popular these days)
sirály (derivative of the previous, even more coll.)
(nagyon) tuti,
frankó,
csúcs,
pipec/pöpec (perhaps getting out of fashion)
nagyon baba
klassz (a bit too weak),
and hundreds more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cat\'s whiskers: sg that is really good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cat\'s whiskers: sg that is really good.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leush: Can be, but we don't know the context.
5 mins
  -> colloquialism

neutral  Medicus: Depends extremely on the context....
8 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: Yes, the English meaning/usage is: something superlatively good; first rate; attractive (see also 'the cat's pajamas') Excellent list, Attila!
22 hrs

agree  Erika Pál: Both Attila and Ildiko are right. For everyone's interest, a similar but much stronger colloquialism: "the dog's bollocks!"
6 days