KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

I love God

Hungarian translation: Szeretem Istent.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love God
Hungarian translation:Szeretem Istent.
Entered by: gabw

02:39 Jul 6, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love God
I love God
Mary Nix
Szeretem Istent.
Explanation:
I love = szeretem
God = Isten (acc: Istent)
That's it.
Selected response from:

gabw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Szeretem Istent.gabw
5szeretem Istent/ Istent szeretemicequeen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Szeretem Istent.


Explanation:
I love = szeretem
God = Isten (acc: Istent)
That's it.

gabw
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: Literally, yes. But people in Hungary would much more often say "szeretem Jézust" (I love Jesus)
6 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: but I don't agree with Csaba: God is a universal term, Jesus is purely Christian and in several countries "Christ" would be used.
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: I love God=Szeretem Istent. God=Isten; Jesus=Jézus; Christ=Krisztus. There's a difference, but it has little or nothing to do with the fact that gabw's answer is correct as it is. :)
14 hrs

agree  Bernadett Czuczor
1 day3 hrs

agree  Edit.B
1 day6 hrs

agree  redhead
2 days7 hrs

agree  gabka
8 days

agree  Rekka
35 days

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szeretem Istent/ Istent szeretem


Explanation:
I think the translation eiter can be "szeretem Istent" or "Istent szeretem". The difference depends on the context. "Hiszek Istenben"= I believe in God would be better in the 1st case because "szeretem Istent" is rarely said in H. everyday lg. It sounds a bit curios.
The 2nd one gives more emphasis to God, because "Isten" is in initial position and carries a choice.It excludes everything but God. I feel more Faith in the latter case. I can imagine the statement in a literery work.
Otherwise, Hungarian lg.(gramatically) makes it possible that we use both alternatives.

icequeen
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian