KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

Thank You.

Hungarian translation: Köszönöm!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank You.
Hungarian translation:Köszönöm!
Entered by: D D

19:27 Nov 12, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank You.
To express gratitude
T. Scott Swan
Köszönöm!
Explanation:
one variant
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Köszönöm!D D
5köszönömDJCarroll


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Köszönöm!


Explanation:
one variant

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA LEIDAL KOVACS
11 hrs
  -> Köszi!

agree  Maxipocak: More polite: Köszönöm szépen!
11 days
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
köszönöm


Explanation:
Just "Thank you". Not "Thanks" or any other variation.

DJCarroll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish