KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

high-quality cotton swabs

Hungarian translation: minőségi fültisztító pálcikák


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-quality cotton swabs
Hungarian translation:minőségi fültisztító pálcikák
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

15:18 Jul 1, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: high-quality cotton swabs
high-quality cotton swabs
see for example here
http://www.cleanic.pl/e_p10.html
or here http://www.johnsonsbaby.com/products/cotton/cotton-swabs

I would appreciate getting the answer also in plural. Thanks in advance
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
minőségi fültisztító pálcikák
Explanation:
cotton swab - fültisztító pálcika

in plural - fültisztító pálcikák
Selected response from:

huntr
Grading comment
OK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minőségi fültisztító pálcikák
huntr
4jó minőségű vatta pálcika (pálcikák=in plural)László Zsák


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jó minőségű vatta pálcika (pálcikák=in plural)


Explanation:
from the technical dictionary

László Zsák
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minőségi fültisztító pálcikák


Explanation:
cotton swab - fültisztító pálcika

in plural - fültisztító pálcikák


    Reference: http://www.agriment.hu/septona.html
huntr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
OK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: This sounds better than the other one. Mind you, they may also be used to clean navels or nostrils (for babies), not only ears.
46 mins
  -> köszi :)

agree  Ildiko Santana
6 hrs
  -> köszi :)

agree  Orsolya Mance
17 hrs
  -> köszi :)