KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

MASTER PED

Hungarian translation: master pedestal


11:47 Mar 5, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Digitális kamera
English term or phrase: MASTER PED
fő...?
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Hungarian translation:master pedestal
Explanation:
Nem tal'lkoztam magyar kifejezéssel rá.
A sötét háttér megváltoztatására, feltárására való. 6-15 fokozata szokott lenni.

The Master Ped(est)al controls the starting point of the gamma curve. This will change the dark areas of the picture. www.jessops.com/.../details.aspx?&IsSearch=y&pageindex=1&Ca...

http://www.dvxuser.com/articles/MP/
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5master ped
Lőrincz Tamás
4master pedestaljuvera


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master ped
master ped


Explanation:
Kerestem a neten, ezt talaltam:
Umm, well from what I've found out from low light is that I like to turn down the detail, keep chroma at 0 or less and take master ped and turn it down so that areas that are dark/shaded turn full out black to give better contrast and less noise. If your looking for lighter look, then turn master ped up to lighten the darker areas more. If you quickly read the back of the DVC30 manual, it briefly explains the scene file settings if your unsure of them.

Ettol en sem lettem okosabb, de talan itt lehet tovabb keresgelni.


    Reference: http://www.camcorderinfo.com/bbs/showthread.php?t=132259&got...
Lőrincz Tamás
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master ped
master pedestal


Explanation:
Nem tal'lkoztam magyar kifejezéssel rá.
A sötét háttér megváltoztatására, feltárására való. 6-15 fokozata szokott lenni.

The Master Ped(est)al controls the starting point of the gamma curve. This will change the dark areas of the picture. www.jessops.com/.../details.aspx?&IsSearch=y&pageindex=1&Ca...

http://www.dvxuser.com/articles/MP/

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm.