KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Retail

pillar brand

Hungarian translation: kulcstermék, alapvető/fontos márkatermék, "oszlopos termék"


21:08 Apr 4, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: pillar brand
Ez van:
PILLAR BRAND/RANGE NAME:
AL-MÁRKA/SOROZAT NEVE?

...és utána egy rejtett hiperlink:
bTxt_SubBrand

Innen gondolom, hogy almárka, amelyet kocsiknál modellnek szoktunk nevezni, de csokiknál...?
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Hungarian translation:kulcstermék, alapvető/fontos márkatermék, "oszlopos termék"
Explanation:
Nem al-márka, mert a lényege pont az, hogy a márka egyik legfontosabb, legismertebb terméke, amelyre a hírnevük, értékesítési volumenük jelentős mértékben "támaszkodik".
A kifejezés majdnem azonos a magyar "oszlopos tag"-gal, csak termék, a cég/márka termékeinek oszlopos tagja, ha úgy tetszik.
Akadhat köztük persze olyan termék is, amelynek saját márkaneve van.

Nestlé terméke:
AERO : A pillar brand with growth potential across all zones.
www.nestle.com/Resource.axd?Id=9B7DF90D-262B-4422-8F52-456A... -

It owns key brands like Tiger, Good Day and Marie Gold. It has six pillar brands, which contribute around 90 % of its topline. Each of its pillar brand generating sales exceeding Rs.1 billion and these six pillar brands are Good Day, Tiger, 50:50,
Treat, Milk Bikis, and Marie Gold. 202.87.40.59/Broker%20Research/Khandwala/COMPANY%20REPORTS/141006-Britannia%20Industries%20Limited.PDF

...the product has become our pillar brand.
en.czgf.cn/newEbiz1/EbizPortalFG/portal/html/about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 22:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gondolom, ez különösen érdekes ;-)

"Thus the redesign of ‘Tesco Organic’ (described by Tesco as a “pillar brand”) has recently demoted environmental arguments in favour of “tastiness”...
creet.open.ac.uk/projects/language-of-food-politics/documents/4_organic_food_report.pdf
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kulcstermék, alapvető/fontos márkatermék, "oszlopos termék"juvera
4 +1alapmárkaxxxzsuzsa369


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kulcstermék, alapvető/fontos márkatermék, "oszlopos termék"


Explanation:
Nem al-márka, mert a lényege pont az, hogy a márka egyik legfontosabb, legismertebb terméke, amelyre a hírnevük, értékesítési volumenük jelentős mértékben "támaszkodik".
A kifejezés majdnem azonos a magyar "oszlopos tag"-gal, csak termék, a cég/márka termékeinek oszlopos tagja, ha úgy tetszik.
Akadhat köztük persze olyan termék is, amelynek saját márkaneve van.

Nestlé terméke:
AERO : A pillar brand with growth potential across all zones.
www.nestle.com/Resource.axd?Id=9B7DF90D-262B-4422-8F52-456A... -

It owns key brands like Tiger, Good Day and Marie Gold. It has six pillar brands, which contribute around 90 % of its topline. Each of its pillar brand generating sales exceeding Rs.1 billion and these six pillar brands are Good Day, Tiger, 50:50,
Treat, Milk Bikis, and Marie Gold. 202.87.40.59/Broker%20Research/Khandwala/COMPANY%20REPORTS/141006-Britannia%20Industries%20Limited.PDF

...the product has become our pillar brand.
en.czgf.cn/newEbiz1/EbizPortalFG/portal/html/about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 22:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gondolom, ez különösen érdekes ;-)

"Thus the redesign of ‘Tesco Organic’ (described by Tesco as a “pillar brand”) has recently demoted environmental arguments in favour of “tastiness”...
creet.open.ac.uk/projects/language-of-food-politics/documents/4_organic_food_report.pdf


juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
14 hrs

agree  Angéla Görbe
1 day15 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alapmárka


Explanation:
A 'product range' pedig a termékcsalád (az alapmárkán belül).

"Termékcsaládok
[...] egy-egy alapmárka mellé sorakoznak fel a finomítottabb célcsoportokhoz tartozó termékváltozatok"

http://www.mfor.hu/cikkek/38961.html?page=2

Példa az angol nyelvű megnevezésre:

"Free From is a 'pillar brand', designed to sit alongside Value and Finest. The launch consists of 50 products, including bakery, pasta, milk and Christmas foods, with 50 more planned for February."

http://www.mad.co.uk/Main/News/Sectors/Retail/Articles/dcb90...

Tehát a cikk szerint a Free-From (diétás), Value (gazdaságos) és a Finest (ínyenc) a Tesco három alapmárkája, és ezeken belül léteznek a különböző termékcsaládok a felsoroltak szerint.

xxxzsuzsa369
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár
14 hrs