KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Retail

anchor store

Hungarian translation: lehorgonyzó üzlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor store
Hungarian translation:lehorgonyzó üzlet

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:54 Feb 3, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: anchor store
Definition from About.com:
A major retail store used to drive business to smaller retailers. These larger department stores or grocery stores are generally part of a retail chain and are the prominent business in a shopping mall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The presence of an anchor store can entice consumers to visit the shopping center or mall, and possible continue to shop at the smaller stores in the complex after visiting the anchor store. wiseGEEK
  • Conventional wisdom holds that a mall requires at least two anchor stores to be successful, and in the standard linear, bipolar mall design, one of these stores will be located at each end, so that shoppers traveling from one to the other will traverse the entire length of the mall, passing by the rest of the stores found within. everything2.com
  • An in-depth review of West London undertaken earlier this year identified an untapped opportunity in West London. We have therefore agreed terms to secure an anchor store at The White City Development. FashionUnited
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

lehorgonyzó üzlet
Definition:
"Lehorgonyzó üzlet
A bevásárlóközpontokkal együtt érkezett meg hozzánk a kifejezés. Olyan kiskereskedelmi egysé-get jelent egy üzlet-komplexumon belül, amelynél a vásárlók nagy valószínűséggel megállnak nézelődni, vásárolni. Következésképpen ezen üzletek vagy népszerű márkákat kínáló üzletek, vagy folyamatosan akciózó egységek, amelyek vonzzák a látogatókat. "
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4lehorgonyzó üzlet
Katalin Szilárd
4mágnes üzletnoemisz


  

Translations offered


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lehorgonyzó üzlet


Definition from Bkik:
"Lehorgonyzó üzlet
A bevásárlóközpontokkal együtt érkezett meg hozzánk a kifejezés. Olyan kiskereskedelmi egysé-get jelent egy üzlet-komplexumon belül, amelynél a vásárlók nagy valószínűséggel megállnak nézelődni, vásárolni. Következésképpen ezen üzletek vagy népszerű márkákat kínáló üzletek, vagy folyamatosan akciózó egységek, amelyek vonzzák a látogatókat. "

Example sentence(s):
  • "Egy-egy bevásárlóközpont tervezésekor és az üzletek értékesítésekor fontos szempont lehet, hogy hová és mennyi ilyen lehorgonyzó üzlet kerül, sokszor külön kedvezményekkel ösztönzik a nagy márkák üzleteit egy-egy jobb pozíció megvásárlására, bérlésére" - Bkik - marketing szótár  
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Annamaria Arnall
8 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

Yes  xxxkriszti_214
16 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

Yes  Zsuzsa Berenyi
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

Yes  csetszon
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mágnes üzlet


Definition from own experience or research:
A mágnesüzlet/mágnesbérlő azt az üzletet jelenti egy bevásárlóközpontban amelyik jelenlétével, elvárt vevőforgalmával további, kisebb üzleteket vonz "mágnesként" az adott bevásárlóközpontba.

Example sentence(s):
  • Molnár József vezérigazgató a bevásárlóközpont új stratégiáját ismertetve elmondta: a „mágnesbérlő” olyan üzleti partner, aki ismert márkát, brandet képvisel és vállalja annak kockázatát, hogy elsők között nyit üzletet egy új, még be nem járatott bevásárlóközpontban, ugyanakkor mégis képes tömegeket vonzani saját nevével. - Facility Management Portal  
noemisz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License