KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Science

monosodium phosphate

Hungarian translation: nátrium-foszfát


21:26 Nov 3, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: monosodium phosphate
In laboratory practice the required solution is prepared by mixing two different solutions, one with 4% _monosodium_ and disodium phosphate, calibrated to a pH of 6.8 and one with 2% sodium chloride.
mityo
Hungary
Hungarian translation:nátrium-foszfát
Explanation:
és dinátrium-foszfát.
T.i. a kettő elegyéből pufferoldatot kell készíteni...
Selected response from:

novist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nátrium-foszfátnovist
5 +1nátrium-foszfát
Attila Piróth
5nátrium-dihidrogén-foszfátvinfo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nátrium-foszfát


Explanation:
és dinátrium-foszfát.
T.i. a kettő elegyéből pufferoldatot kell készíteni...

novist
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
5 mins

agree  szilard
18 mins

agree  Katalin Szilárd
36 mins

agree  Transpar
11 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
3 days17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nátrium-foszfát


Explanation:
illetve dinátrium-foszfát. A mono előtagot nem kell kirakni, mert ha nem egy nátrium található a vegyületben, hanem kettő (három), akkor azt külön jelzi a di- (tri-) előtag.



Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd
34 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nátrium-dihidrogén-foszfát


Explanation:
A foszfát anion három vegyértékű, így a foszforsav három hidrogéniont tartalmaz.
Ha egyet helyettesítünk nátriummal nátrium-dihidrogénfoszfátot, ha kettőt dinátruim-hidrogénfoszfátot kapunk. Ezekből áll a pufferoldat.

vinfo
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian