KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Science

kingdom

Hungarian translation: törzs


14:45 Nov 8, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science / botanika
English term or phrase: kingdom
növénycsalád meghatározása
Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
United Kingdom
Hungarian translation:törzs
Explanation:
A rendszertan legmagasabb egysége.
Biol. a taxonomic category of the highest rank, grouping together all forms of life having certain fundamental characteristics in common: in the five-kingdom classification scheme adopted by many biologists, separate kingdoms are assigned to animals (Animalia), plants (Plantae), fungi (Fungi), protozoa and eucaryotic algae (Protista), and bacteria and blue-green algae (Monera).
Selected response from:

xxxHungi
Grading comment
Köszönöm. Ez illik a szövegkörnyezetbe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3növényvilág
Attila Piróth
4törzsxxxHungi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
növényvilág


Explanation:
A "kingdom" a növények és állatok besorolási hierarchiájának legmagasabb szintje:
növény- és állatvilág.
A Nagyszótár is hozza.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHungi: igaz, közben utánanéztem. Egyszerűen csak "világ"
1 hr

agree  D D
1 hr

agree  szilard
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
törzs


Explanation:
A rendszertan legmagasabb egysége.
Biol. a taxonomic category of the highest rank, grouping together all forms of life having certain fundamental characteristics in common: in the five-kingdom classification scheme adopted by many biologists, separate kingdoms are assigned to animals (Animalia), plants (Plantae), fungi (Fungi), protozoa and eucaryotic algae (Protista), and bacteria and blue-green algae (Monera).

xxxHungi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1618
Grading comment
Köszönöm. Ez illik a szövegkörnyezetbe.