KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

You have a cherished place in my heart.

Hungarian translation: szívembe loptad magad/beloptad magad a szívembe/szívembe zártalak/te vagy a szívem csücske


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You have a cherished place in my heart.
Hungarian translation:szívembe loptad magad/beloptad magad a szívembe/szívembe zártalak/te vagy a szívem csücske
Entered by: xxxsavaria

05:43 Jul 11, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / relationship
English term or phrase: You have a cherished place in my heart.
I want to say this a woman to a man; who are in love.
Laura Braidhill
szívembe loptad magad/beloptad magad a szívembe/szívembe zártalak
Explanation:
Mindhármat mondják,mindhárom használatos,s ráadásul -mindennek tetejébe - mindháromugyanazt hívatott kifejezni: nevezetesen hogy imádjuk érzelmektől túlfűtött üzenetünk címzettjét. Ezekről mi a véleményetek?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 nap (2008-07-16 12:27:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I said that all of my three possible options are widely used when a boy is courting(that means thathe is in his the initial period of love) to a girl.

Thank you for the KudoZ,and thank you for your thirst of knowledge and for the desire of wishing to know what it means more precisely.
Selected response from:

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer
Gábor.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6szívembe loptad magad/beloptad magad a szívembe/szívembe zártalakxxxsavaria
4 +5Te vagy a szívem csücskeAndrea Garamvölgyi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you have a cherished place in my heart.
Te vagy a szívem csücske


Explanation:
This is a sort of idiomatic expresion we used to tell someone we love the most.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 perc (2008-07-11 05:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 nap23 óra (2008-07-14 05:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zsuzsanna's explanation is quite correct!

Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. Do you mean this is said like:"You're the cat's pajamas'"? What does this connote...? I don't really understand the nuance and subtlety of this -although I trust that you do-and I wonder if you could please help me so I'll also know this is what I want to convey. And thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Kovacs: ez nagyon szép fordítás!
56 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Péter Tófalvi
56 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  xxxsavaria: ez is tetszik :)
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
13 hrs

neutral  Zsuzsanna Koos: Although this is a valid translation, it often has an ironic (or playfully ironic) connotation.
2 days14 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
3 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you have a cherished place in my heart.
szívembe loptad magad/beloptad magad a szívembe/szívembe zártalak


Explanation:
Mindhármat mondják,mindhárom használatos,s ráadásul -mindennek tetejébe - mindháromugyanazt hívatott kifejezni: nevezetesen hogy imádjuk érzelmektől túlfűtött üzenetünk címzettjét. Ezekről mi a véleményetek?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 nap (2008-07-16 12:27:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I said that all of my three possible options are widely used when a boy is courting(that means thathe is in his the initial period of love) to a girl.

Thank you for the KudoZ,and thank you for your thirst of knowledge and for the desire of wishing to know what it means more precisely.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer
Gábor.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gábor: Thank you. I apologize for not comprehending your explanation as I do not understand Hungarian well enough. Yours is apparently the more literal translation, but I do not know how to make use of it. Would you mind indulging in a more pragmatic explanation please...in English? I do want to know what you've said; and I just can't quite make it out on my own. And thank you. Laura


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: szívembe zártalak - talán ez a leggyakoríbb
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm Katarina

agree  Sonia Soros
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm Sonia.Thank you Sonia.

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabrielle.

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos: Szívembe zártalak. To Laura: Just the right words if you are in love. It sounds elegant and eloquent and at the same time really warm and cosy. (Literally: 'I have locked you into my heart.'
2 days11 hrs
  -> Köszi Zsuzsi.

agree  Andrea Garamvölgyi: another vote for: "szívembe zártalak"
2 days20 hrs
  -> Köszönöm az egyetértést.

agree  xxxhollowman
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you hollowman