KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

point and non-point pollution sources

Hungarian translation: pontszerű szennyezőforrás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point source pollution
Hungarian translation:pontszerű szennyezőforrás
Entered by: Éva Kimball

21:52 Mar 4, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / environmental protection
English term or phrase: point and non-point pollution sources
the catchment area of a river is loaded with ...
Éva Kimball
Pontszerű és/illetve kiterjedt szennyezésforrás
Explanation:
Amint az az alábbiakból világosan kitetszik :


A point source egyébként a fizikában is igen gyakran használatos kifejezés a pontszerű forrásra. Tagadása `nem pontszerű’ forrásként kevésbé szerencsés, mint `kiterjedt’-ként.

Point Source Pollution
Pollutants that are coming from a concentrated originating point like a pipe from a factory or a large registered feedlot with a specific point of discharge.
Point Source Pollution is registered sources of potential pollution and is regulated by federal, state and local laws. The Shawnee County Conservation District generally is not involved with point source pollution.
Non-Point Source Pollution
An official definition used for several years in Kansas has been: Pollutants from as source that is not required to have a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit (NPDES). NPDES permits are required for cities, industries, storm water runoff from cities over 100,000 population, storm water runoff from certain industries and animal feedlots with more than 1000 animal units. Everything left over is a non-point pollutant source.
The conservation district likes to explain Non-Point Source Pollution this way. Pollutants detected in a concentrated water source such as a stream, river or lake, that come from a wide range of sources. These pollutants come from sources the common person has control over. You know, like that used oil poured into storm drains or on the ground. It is more of a way to express the accumulation of pollutants as a result of common, wide spread activities in both urban and rural areas.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszi, sokat segítettél
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pontszerű és/illetve kiterjedt szennyezésforrás
Attila Piróth
4kétféle:Meturgan
5 -1pontszerű szennyezőforrás - szabálytalan formájú (vonalmenti és foltszerű) szennyezőforrásxxxivw
4 -1lokális és regionális / globális környezet-szennyezés
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pontszerű és/illetve kiterjedt szennyezésforrás


Explanation:
Amint az az alábbiakból világosan kitetszik :


A point source egyébként a fizikában is igen gyakran használatos kifejezés a pontszerű forrásra. Tagadása `nem pontszerű’ forrásként kevésbé szerencsés, mint `kiterjedt’-ként.

Point Source Pollution
Pollutants that are coming from a concentrated originating point like a pipe from a factory or a large registered feedlot with a specific point of discharge.
Point Source Pollution is registered sources of potential pollution and is regulated by federal, state and local laws. The Shawnee County Conservation District generally is not involved with point source pollution.
Non-Point Source Pollution
An official definition used for several years in Kansas has been: Pollutants from as source that is not required to have a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit (NPDES). NPDES permits are required for cities, industries, storm water runoff from cities over 100,000 population, storm water runoff from certain industries and animal feedlots with more than 1000 animal units. Everything left over is a non-point pollutant source.
The conservation district likes to explain Non-Point Source Pollution this way. Pollutants detected in a concentrated water source such as a stream, river or lake, that come from a wide range of sources. These pollutants come from sources the common person has control over. You know, like that used oil poured into storm drains or on the ground. It is more of a way to express the accumulation of pollutants as a result of common, wide spread activities in both urban and rural areas.



    Reference: http://www.cjnetworks.com/~sccdistrict/nps.htm
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671
Grading comment
Köszi, sokat segítettél

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
23 mins

disagree  xxxivw: *non-point* nem feltetlenul azt jelenti, hogy a forras 'kiterjedt", pusztan azt, hogy a forras(ok) tobb helyen LEHETSEGES(ek), behatarolasa/uk nehezkes. "Kiterjedt" az en fulemnek egy nagyobb elterjedest sugall; ez esetben ez nem biztos, hogy fennall.
33 mins
  -> A fizikában a pontszerű ellentéte a kiterjedt; pl. egy több pontszerű forrásból álló, (vonalszerű) dolog. Ez logikus; ha ezt valakinek zavaró, még mindig ott van a `nem pontszerű’. A pontszeű, ha arrébb is kerül, pontszerű (éppen úgy, mint az angolban).

agree  Agnes Mika: Egyetértek, környezetvédelem kurzuson is így tanítják.
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pontszerű szennyezőforrás - szabálytalan formájú (vonalmenti és foltszerű) szennyezőforrás


Explanation:
pontszerű szennyezőforrás - szabálytalan formájú (vonalmenti és foltszerű) szennyezőforrás

point-source pollution source = pontszerű szennyezőforrás
non-point pollution source = szabálytalan formájú (vonalmenti és foltszerű) szennyezőforrás

* Point Source Pollution is when sources of pollution come to the river at one point. Non-point Source Pollution is when sources of pollution have resulted in the disturbance of the earth or contamination of the surrounding land.

* Non-point source (NPS) pollution, unlike pollution from industrial and sewage treatment plants, comes from many diffuse sources. NPS pollution is caused by rainfall or snowmelt moving over and through the ground. As the runoff moves, it picks up and carries away natural and human-made pollutants, finally depositing them into lakes, rivers, wetlands, coastal waters, and even our underground sources of drinking water. These pollutants include:
- Excess fertilizers, herbicides, and insecticides from agricultural lands and residential areas;
- Oil, grease, and toxic chemicals from urban runoff and energy production;
- Sediment from improperly managed construction sites, crop and forest lands, and eroding streambanks;
- Salt from irrigation practices and acid drainage from abandoned mines;
- Bacteria and nutrients from livestock, pet wastes, and faulty septic systems;
Atmospheric deposition and hydromodification are also sources of non-point source pollution.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 22:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy Orszaggyulesi jegyzokonyben ugy is szerepel, hogy *pontszeru* es nem pontszeru* szennyezes -- kerdes, hogy Dr. Illes Zoltan mennyire avatott szaketrtoje a vizek vedelmenek... Ref.: http://emil.alarmix.org/ecology/bizottsag/szoszerint/jegyzok...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 22:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pollution = szennyezés
source = forrás
pollution source = szennyezőforrás (ritkábban: szennyezési forrás)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 01:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*the catchment area of a river is loaded with xxx* = \"a folyó vízgyűjtő területe pontszerű és nem pontszerű szennyezőforrásokkal teli...\"


    BME, EU, DATE, KTM
xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attila Piróth: A `szennyezőforrás’ a MHSz szerint biztosan nem egy szó. A szennyezési forrás pedig kifejezetten rosszul hangzik. Ha a `szennyezésforrás’ nem tetszik, akkor válaszd inkább a szennyezőanyag-forrás-t.
49 mins
  -> A `szennyezőforrás’-t a szakmabeliek (vízügyesek, jogászok) használják, míg a `szennyezésforrás’-t a romániai fordítók. A választás természetesen szabad, de én a magam részéről fordítások esetén - ha csak tehetem - mindig megnézem, ki lesz a fogadó fél.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kétféle:


Explanation:
point pollution source = egy adott helyen jelenlévő tömény szennyezési forrás

non-point pollution source = egy bizonyos területen jelenlévő sok apró szennyezési forrásból származó szennyeződés


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/owow/nps/qa.html
    Reference: http://www.cjnetworks.com/~sccdistrict/nps.htm
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lokális és regionális / globális környezet-szennyezés


Explanation:
Nem biztos, hogy nincs ennél szakszerűbb kifejezés, de laikusok ezt szokták használni. (Lokális pl. egy gyárkémény, de regionális mondjuk egy tiszai vizszennyeződés.)


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/region02/water/npspage.htm
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxivw: Itt csak két gond van: 1. a kérdés az volt, hogy xxx pollution source. Egyértelműen 'xxx szennyezőforrás' és nem 'környezet-szennyezés' (ami egyébként egy szó, és nem a 'pollution source' forditása); 2. lokális=local; regionális=regional; globális=global.
10 mins

agree  Andras Szekany: annak ellenére, hogy a sok hozzászólónak mindnek (egy kicsit) igaza van, a téma jellege miatt egyetértek a jelen, viszonylag pontatlan fordításával
7 hrs

disagree  Agnes Mika: A lokális, regionális, stb. kifejezés csupán a szennyezés skálájára utal, ahogy ez le is van itt írva, de ennek semmi köze a forrás pontszerű vagy nem pontszerű voltához.
8 hrs