KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

power bar

Hungarian translation: túláramvédő


08:47 May 17, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: power bar
"... that can be used to control contact closure devices such as power bars."

Találtam egy ilyen magyar szót, hogy "áramkorlát". Erről lenne szó? Nem akarok hülyeséget írni.
Valami áramkorlátozó (vagy -megakadályozó) kütyü lehet ez.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Hungarian translation:túláramvédő
Explanation:
Íme egy angol nyelvű magyarázat:

Prosperity
January 30 updated I gave to a friend last year for his birthday a UPS also known as a battery back up. Last weekend I visited that same friend and guess what that UPS was not offering any protection to his new and expensive computer. Instead in the place where his battery back up unit should have been was a power bar. A power bar is better than nothing but if you can afford a simple UPS or battery back up device go for it. First of all let me tell you what a power bar will not protect your computer from and than I will explain why you should use a UPS.

First of all a power bar is designed to protect an electrical device from a spike that my occur in the electrical circuit. A spike is an increase in power flowing from the outlet to your computer. Most of the better power bars have a built in surge protector. The surge protector depending on its rating will allow only a certain amount of electric to pass through it. The rating is in joules and the higher the numbers the more expensive the protector will be. Some surge protectors use a two light system and will only protect one time. A green light will tell you that the power bar is on. A red light will tell you that the surge protector is working. When the red light is off that means that the surge protector has done its job and now you have a power bar only. You either need to replace your existing power bar with a new surge protector (red light on) or better yet a battery protector.

Az "áramkorlát" nem műszer, hanem egy áramérték, melynél működésbe lép a védőmechanizmus. Én a túláramvédő szóra voksolnék; a szövegben - és a kifejezésben - power, tehát teljseítmény szerepel, de a kettő szorosan összefügg.

Ha valóban sínről van szó, mint Dinnye képén, akkor túláramvédő sín, vagy esetleg túláramelvezető sín is lehet.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszi. A "surge protector"-t ismertem eddig is. A szövegkörnyezet alapján nem tartom valószínűnek, hogy egy vasdarabról lenne szó, inkább egy készülék lehet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4áramelosztó (sín)
Endre Both
4védelemmel szerelt elosztó
Andras Szekany
4 -1túláramvédő
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áramelosztó (sín)


Explanation:
...vagy valami ilyesmi, sehogy nem akar eszembe jutni a magyar neve.

A PDF-en kép is van róla, ha megnézed, egybôl tudni fogod :-).

Itt van még egy fájl, ami már csak a Google memóriájában létezik:

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:ROe_6HPZgJEC:www.sitewa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Több férôhelyes) csatlakozó aljzat - ez kicsit bonyolult lenne, nem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 14:38:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Helló Csaba:

A \"power bar\", ami arra szolgál, hogy egyetlen fali aljazatról több fogyasztót el lehessen látni, általában fel van szerelve túlfeszültségvédôvel és/vagy túláramvédôvel - de mégsem mondanám, hogy az elosztó maga a túlfeszültségvédô/túláramvédô.

Az Attila példájában az elosztó (power bar) el van látva egy túlfeszültségvédôvel (surge protector). Ha ez a túlfeszültségvédô kiég, ki kell cserélni. Amíg ki nem cseréled, \"you have a power bar only\" - tehát az elosztó működik, védelem nélkül.

Legalábbis így látom én :-).


    Reference: http://www.cabletalk.com/catalogs/protect4.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 241

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
túláramvédő


Explanation:
Íme egy angol nyelvű magyarázat:

Prosperity
January 30 updated I gave to a friend last year for his birthday a UPS also known as a battery back up. Last weekend I visited that same friend and guess what that UPS was not offering any protection to his new and expensive computer. Instead in the place where his battery back up unit should have been was a power bar. A power bar is better than nothing but if you can afford a simple UPS or battery back up device go for it. First of all let me tell you what a power bar will not protect your computer from and than I will explain why you should use a UPS.

First of all a power bar is designed to protect an electrical device from a spike that my occur in the electrical circuit. A spike is an increase in power flowing from the outlet to your computer. Most of the better power bars have a built in surge protector. The surge protector depending on its rating will allow only a certain amount of electric to pass through it. The rating is in joules and the higher the numbers the more expensive the protector will be. Some surge protectors use a two light system and will only protect one time. A green light will tell you that the power bar is on. A red light will tell you that the surge protector is working. When the red light is off that means that the surge protector has done its job and now you have a power bar only. You either need to replace your existing power bar with a new surge protector (red light on) or better yet a battery protector.

Az "áramkorlát" nem műszer, hanem egy áramérték, melynél működésbe lép a védőmechanizmus. Én a túláramvédő szóra voksolnék; a szövegben - és a kifejezésben - power, tehát teljseítmény szerepel, de a kettő szorosan összefügg.

Ha valóban sínről van szó, mint Dinnye képén, akkor túláramvédő sín, vagy esetleg túláramelvezető sín is lehet.


    Reference: http://www.waymorewebs.com/computerhelp.html
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671
Grading comment
Köszi. A "surge protector"-t ismertem eddig is. A szövegkörnyezet alapján nem tartom valószínűnek, hogy egy vasdarabról lenne szó, inkább egy készülék lehet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Szekany: "túláram" akkor lép fel, ha a táplált készülék valamilyen belső hiba miatt többet vesz fel a hálózatból - tehát túláram védelem a védendő készülék hibáját korlátozza
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
védelemmel szerelt elosztó


Explanation:
magyarul több dugalj egy sorban, de a sor elején van a surge (túlfeszültség) protector meg a spike protector, ami quasi u.a. csak a jelenség időtartama különbözik
a gyűjtősín (ami nem ez) az a busbar :)

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1544