KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

cell broadcast

Hungarian translation: cellainformációk megjelenítése


15:02 Dec 29, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobile phone menu
English term or phrase: cell broadcast
A "cell broadcast" ugyanaz lenne, mint magyarul a "csoportos SMS"? Ha nem, akkor viszont micsoda ez magyarul? Találtam a weben egy "cellakörözvény" szót erre, de ez nagyon nem tetszik.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Hungarian translation:cellainformációk megjelenítése
Explanation:
Csak tippelek, hogy ez lehet.
A mobiltelefonok újabban kijelzik azt, hogy épp melyik cellában vagyok, például a Pannonos mobilok az Astoria mellett kiírják azt, hogy Astoria.
Másik tippem az lenne, hogy a felhasználó tartózkodási helyét le tudja tiltani, így a szolgáltató nem tudja hogy épp hol használom a hálózatát. Bár, ha ez lehetséges, akkor a bűnüldözés (például) megnehezül.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Úgy néz ki, hogy tévedtem.

\"Cell Broadcast can be used for a number of different services and has been de-ployed by several network operators.
Advertising
Retail outlets in certain areas would be interested in sending customers and potential customers information about special offers and attractions such as sales, special offers, extended opening times and so on. Shopping centers, exhibition halls, airports and sports stadiums are the kinds of location that could be targeted for Cell Broadcast based services.

Information Services

Cell Broadcast is ideal for delivering local or regional information which is suited to all the people in that area, rather than just one or a few people. ...\"

Ez tényleg csoportos SMS lehet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cell broadcast



You don\'t need to ask for information - just turn on your phone.

Cell broadcast is a new information service, which allows you to read different information on the display of your handset. Bitë GSM is the only company in Lithuania providing this service, which meets ETSI GSM standard recommendation 03.41. Wherever you are, Cell Broadcast will supply you with information faster than the media, press, radio or TV. It will satisfy the needs of business people (\"Verslo Ţinios\" announcements and US Dollar exchange rate for tomorrow) and every day needs (calendar and TeleLoto results of the last sports game).

This service is so new that even handset producers do not have a unified name for it. Currently different names are used: cell broadcast, broadcast messages, info service, local broadcast, area info, broadcasting channels, etc. We will refer to it according to the function it fulfils, i.e. Cell Broadcast (or Tele-text in the Lithuanian language).

http://www.bite.lt/en/main.php/kik_teletekstas
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
köszi szépen. Az egynyelvű kérdésemre adott válaszok is ezt erősítették meg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mobil-körtelefonos információszórás
JANOS SAMU
5cellainformációk megjelenítése / vagy celluláris közvetítés
Zsolt VARGA
2 +2cellainformációk megjelenítése
Péter Tófalvi
3Kérdések, kételyek, utólag
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellainformációk megjelenítése


Explanation:
Csak tippelek, hogy ez lehet.
A mobiltelefonok újabban kijelzik azt, hogy épp melyik cellában vagyok, például a Pannonos mobilok az Astoria mellett kiírják azt, hogy Astoria.
Másik tippem az lenne, hogy a felhasználó tartózkodási helyét le tudja tiltani, így a szolgáltató nem tudja hogy épp hol használom a hálózatát. Bár, ha ez lehetséges, akkor a bűnüldözés (például) megnehezül.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Úgy néz ki, hogy tévedtem.

\"Cell Broadcast can be used for a number of different services and has been de-ployed by several network operators.
Advertising
Retail outlets in certain areas would be interested in sending customers and potential customers information about special offers and attractions such as sales, special offers, extended opening times and so on. Shopping centers, exhibition halls, airports and sports stadiums are the kinds of location that could be targeted for Cell Broadcast based services.

Information Services

Cell Broadcast is ideal for delivering local or regional information which is suited to all the people in that area, rather than just one or a few people. ...\"

Ez tényleg csoportos SMS lehet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cell broadcast



You don\'t need to ask for information - just turn on your phone.

Cell broadcast is a new information service, which allows you to read different information on the display of your handset. Bitë GSM is the only company in Lithuania providing this service, which meets ETSI GSM standard recommendation 03.41. Wherever you are, Cell Broadcast will supply you with information faster than the media, press, radio or TV. It will satisfy the needs of business people (\"Verslo Ţinios\" announcements and US Dollar exchange rate for tomorrow) and every day needs (calendar and TeleLoto results of the last sports game).

This service is so new that even handset producers do not have a unified name for it. Currently different names are used: cell broadcast, broadcast messages, info service, local broadcast, area info, broadcasting channels, etc. We will refer to it according to the function it fulfils, i.e. Cell Broadcast (or Tele-text in the Lithuanian language).

http://www.bite.lt/en/main.php/kik_teletekstas



    n.a.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 783
Grading comment
köszi szépen. Az egynyelvű kérdésemre adott válaszok is ezt erősítették meg.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsolt VARGA: http://www.cellbroadcastforum.org/
5 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellainformációk megjelenítése / vagy celluláris közvetítés


Explanation:
Nem csoportos SMS, hanem amit Tófalvi Úr elsőként írt le.
A http://www.cellbroadcastforum.org/ címen különböző alkalmazásait, és a technológiai hátteret is leírják, ami alapján biztos hogy az adott cellában minden telefonra eljut, és nem SMS-ként, hanem non-push módon, azaz a küldő nem kap visszajelzést, hogy megérkezett-e az üzenet vagy sem.
Egszóval az Astoriás dologról van szó.





    Reference: http://www.cellbroadcastforum.org/
Zsolt VARGA
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobil-körtelefonos információszórás


Explanation:
Szerintem új szót kell kialakítani. Én ezt javaslom, mert fedi a lényeget és sokminden belefér

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2292

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kérdések, kételyek, utólag


Explanation:
Csaba,
Tudom,hogy már lezártad a kérdést, de nem egészen értem, miért választottad a "cellainformációk megjelenítése" megoldást.

Elolvastam a Cell Broadcast Forumon megadott definiciót, és szerintem az mást mond.
"Cell Broadcast (CB) is a mobile technology that allows messages (currently of up to 15 pages of up to 93 characters) to be broadcast to all mobile handsets and similar devices within a designated geographical area. The broadcast range can be varied, from a single cell to the entire network.

This technology is used in deploying location-based subscriber services, such as regional auctions, local weather, traffic conditions and 'nearest' services (like requesting the nearest service station or restaurant).

Cell Broadcast is designed for simultaneous delivery of messages to multiple users in a specified area. Whereas the Short Message Service (SMS) is a one-to-one and one-to-a-few service, Cell Broadcast is one-to-many geographically focused service.

It enables messages to be communicated to multiple mobile phone customers who are located within a given part of its network coverage area at the time the message is broadcast. Cell Broadcast is more akin to other mass distribution media such as teletext or Radio Data System (RDS)."

Itt az információ továbbitása a lényeg, egy (vagy több) meghatározott cella felé, igy az abban a körzetben levő mobiltelefonokon ez megjelenik.

Nem tudom, hogy az eredeti "cell broadcast" az egy menüpont-e a telefonon, vagy valami más, és ha menüpont, akkor a küldő, vagy a fogadó oldalon lévő menüpont, mert persze ettől függően változik a jelentése.

A broadcast-ra tetszik a közvetítés, vagy akár az információszórás, sőt akár a körözvény is elmegy.
A "cell broadcast" egyben nehezebb dió, talán a "cellára irányuló", vagy "cella felé" lehetne. Nem tetszik igazán egyik sem, ezért hajlok arra, hogy az a bizonyos cellakörözvény nem is olyan rossz. Tömör, rövid, és szerintem mind a küldő, mind a fogadó oldalon használható.




    Reference: http://www.cellbroadcastforum.org/whatisCB/index.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3270