KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

shrinkage sponge

Hungarian translation: szivacsos zsugorodás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrinkage sponge
Hungarian translation:szivacsos zsugorodás
Entered by: texlazar

15:16 Jul 2, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shrinkage sponge
öntészet; shrinkage cavity (zsugorodási/fogyási üreg) mellett egy másik hibafajta
texlazar
Hungary
szivacsos zsugorodás
Explanation:
Szerintem a szivacsos, mint jelző
egész jól érzékelteti, hogy kisebb lyukak keletkeztek a felületen, és ha jól megnézzük itt a képen tényleg hasonlít a szivacs felépítéséhez.

"Shrinkage is a form of discontinuity that appears as dark spots on the radiograph. Shrinkage assumes various forms but in all cases it occurs because molten metal shrinks as it solidifies, in all portions of the final casting. ... There are at least four types: (1) cavity; (2) dendritic; (3) filamentary; and (4) sponge types. Some documents designate these types by numbers, without actual names, to avoid possible misunderstanding."


"Sponge shrinkage shows itself as areas of lacy texture with diffuse outlines, generally toward the mid-thickness of heavier casting sections. Sponge shrinkage may be dendritic or filamentary shrinkage; filamentary sponge shrinkage appears more blurred because it is projected through the relatively thick coating between the discontinuities and the film surface"
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm a gyors és szakszerű választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zsugorodási porozitás , szivacsosságJános Vinkó
4szivacsos lunkeresség
Andras Szekany
4szivacsos zsugorodás
Katalin Szilárd
3zsugorodási lyukacsosságxxxdenny


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zsugorodási lyukacsosság


Explanation:
Ha jól tudom, a sponge kisebb, mint a cavity, de nagyobb, mint a dendrite. Rzért az üregesség megfelelönek tünik.

http://www.loctite.hu/AutomotiveImpr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnézést a félre gépelésért. Azt akartam irni, hogy “Ezért az lyukacsosság megfelelönek tünik.\"

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1667

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szivacsos zsugorodás


Explanation:
Szerintem a szivacsos, mint jelző
egész jól érzékelteti, hogy kisebb lyukak keletkeztek a felületen, és ha jól megnézzük itt a képen tényleg hasonlít a szivacs felépítéséhez.

"Shrinkage is a form of discontinuity that appears as dark spots on the radiograph. Shrinkage assumes various forms but in all cases it occurs because molten metal shrinks as it solidifies, in all portions of the final casting. ... There are at least four types: (1) cavity; (2) dendritic; (3) filamentary; and (4) sponge types. Some documents designate these types by numbers, without actual names, to avoid possible misunderstanding."


"Sponge shrinkage shows itself as areas of lacy texture with diffuse outlines, generally toward the mid-thickness of heavier casting sections. Sponge shrinkage may be dendritic or filamentary shrinkage; filamentary sponge shrinkage appears more blurred because it is projected through the relatively thick coating between the discontinuities and the film surface"



    Reference: http://www.ndt-ed.org/EducationResources/CommunityCollege/Ra...
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3118
Grading comment
Köszönöm a gyors és szakszerű választ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szivacsos lunkeresség


Explanation:
öntészetben = öntödében, Magyarhonban így mondják

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1544

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zsugorodási porozitás , szivacsosság


Explanation:
Kedves Lázár Karcsi!
Minden 'shrinkage', vagyis a térfogatos zsugorodás eredménye a zsugorodási/szívódási üreg, vagy más szóval lunker. Ennek több fajtáját ismeri a szakma, van mikrolunkeresség, vagy mikroporozitás, ami apró lyukakként jelenik meg az öntvény belsejében, mondjuk tűlyukacsosságnak is.
A szóbanforgó esetre minden válaszadó nagyjából megfelelő választ adott, én mint öntész a szivacsosságot használnám.
Üdvözlettel:
Vinkó János
öntőmérnök

János Vinkó
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHungi
2 days13 hrs