KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

iron on right side for shiny effect

Hungarian translation: A fényes hatás érdekében a színén vasalja.


21:56 Jul 10, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / label content of a piece of cloth
English term or phrase: iron on right side for shiny effect
in French (in case it helps):
repasser sur endroit pour effet brillant

I contacted a translator because this was a "job" but never got his reply and I need the translation, thank you very much.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Hungarian translation:A fényes hatás érdekében a színén vasalja.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

ilaszlo
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A fényes hatás érdekében a színén vasalja.
ilaszlo
4 +1külső oldalán fényesre vasalni
Katarina Peters
4 -1a fényes hatás elérése érdekében, javasolt a hátoldal felől vasalniRóbert Hanczkó, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
külső oldalán fényesre vasalni


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
20 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, hollowman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a fényes hatás elérése érdekében, javasolt a hátoldal felől vasalni


Explanation:
Ez kb. olyan, mint amikor németül azt mondják, hogy "auf links waschen"=kifordítva mosni. Ebben az esetben az ellenkező oldalról vasalni.
It's like when they say "auf links waschen", meaning wash it inside out. In this case the it should be ironed from the back side.

Róbert Hanczkó, Ph.D.
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Borbala Forro
9 hrs

disagree  juvera: The problem is, that the text says: "right side", not "reverse side" or "back"!
10 hrs

disagree  Katarina Peters: Agree with juvera - ironing from the back side prevents the shiny effect!
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A fényes hatás érdekében a színén vasalja.


Explanation:
-

ilaszlo
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: "A fényes hatás elérése érdekében vasalja a színén." - to be precise.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm not sure "elérése" is needed.

agree  aradek
8 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
14 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
1 day18 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
3 days12 hrs

agree  Balázs Sudár
6 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxhollowman