KudoZ home » English to Icelandic » Marketing

Computer

Icelandic translation: Computer: Tölva


12:27 May 13, 2002
English to Icelandic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Computer
Computer hardware shop
Gurbir
Icelandic translation:Computer: Tölva
Explanation:
Computer hardware shop: Tölvuverslun

Computer: Tölva
hardware shop: verslun

In Iceland both hardwere and software are usually sold in the same shop, so usually there's no distinction between hardware shops and others. Hence: Verslun.
Selected response from:

Ingimar Helgason
Iceland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Computer: Tölva
Ingimar Helgason
5tölvaRado Varbanov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tölva


Explanation:
That's the Icelandic for computer.
Good luck!

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Computer: Tölva


Explanation:
Computer hardware shop: Tölvuverslun

Computer: Tölva
hardware shop: verslun

In Iceland both hardwere and software are usually sold in the same shop, so usually there's no distinction between hardware shops and others. Hence: Verslun.

Ingimar Helgason
Iceland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johann Kristjansson: This is definitely correct.
4 hrs

agree  Birgir Davidsson
537 days

agree  JoGunn
539 days