KudoZ home » English to Icelandic » Other

HALF-BAKED

Icelandic translation: hálfgerður


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-baked
Icelandic translation:hálfgerður
Entered by: SeiTT

11:16 Nov 6, 2003
English to Icelandic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: HALF-BAKED
HALF-BAKED

The phrase I'm seeking to translate is “half-baked fundamentalism”, i.e. incoherent, badly-formed ideas of a fundamentalistic nature.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hálfgerð
Explanation:
Hálfgerð bókstafstrú.
Selected response from:

Birgir Davidsson
Iceland
Grading comment
many thanks - very hard to translate, i imagine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hálfkaraðurJohann Kristjansson
4 +1HálfgerðBirgir Davidsson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hálfgerð


Explanation:
Hálfgerð bókstafstrú.

Birgir Davidsson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
many thanks - very hard to translate, i imagine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johann Kristjansson
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hálfkaraður


Explanation:
This is another possibility, meaning it has not been thought to the end, kind of half-baked.

HTH
JRK

Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgir Davidsson
22 mins

agree  JoGunn
1 hr