KudoZ home » English to Icelandic » Other

I am a lesbian.

Icelandic translation: Ég er lesbía.


11:31 Nov 11, 2003
English to Icelandic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I am a lesbian.
When a woman tells you that she is a lesbian.
xyz abc
Canada
Icelandic translation:Ég er lesbía.
Explanation:
Quite simple.
Selected response from:

Birgir Davidsson
Iceland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ég er lesbía.Birgir Davidsson
5Ég er samkynhneigð.Johann Kristjansson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ég er lesbía.


Explanation:
Quite simple.

Birgir Davidsson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johann Kristjansson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ég er samkynhneigð.


Explanation:
This is the more formal, PC, version. Apart from that, I agree with Birgir.

JRK

Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 34