KudoZ home » English to Icelandic » Other

Hungary

Icelandic translation: Ungverjaland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hungary
Icelandic translation:Ungverjaland
Entered by: Anna Bittner

14:18 Jan 26, 2004
English to Icelandic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hungary
name of a country
M.K.
Ungverjaland
Explanation:
Ungverjaland Höfuðborg: Búdapest. Fjöldi íbúa: 10 milljónir Ungverjaland
er Mið-Evrópuland, umgirt háum fjöllum. ...
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ungverjaland
Anna Bittner
5 +3Ungverjaland
Skjal
5 +2Ungverjaland
Skjal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ungverjaland


Explanation:
"The land of the Hungarians"

Skjal
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
13 mins

agree  Birgir Davidsson
1 hr

agree  Johann Kristjansson
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ungverjaland


Explanation:
Ungverjaland Höfuðborg: Búdapest. Fjöldi íbúa: 10 milljónir Ungverjaland
er Mið-Evrópuland, umgirt háum fjöllum. ...



    www.esb.is/ung/EUs_fremtidige_medlemsland/ Ungarn/Ungarn.html
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
13 mins
  -> takk!

agree  Birgir Davidsson
1 hr
  -> takk!

agree  Johann Kristjansson
1 hr
  -> takk!

agree  leff
5 hrs
  -> dziêki!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ungverjaland


Explanation:
Name of Hungary in Icelandic

Skjal
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgir Davidsson
1 hr

agree  Johann Kristjansson
1 hr