KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

blot

Portuguese translation: amostra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blot
Portuguese translation:amostra
Entered by: Isabel Maria Almeida

21:49 Sep 6, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Consumables
English term or phrase: blot
DNA and RNA blot analysis
carolinamelo
Portugal
amostra
Explanation:
penso que é isto
Selected response from:

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3amostra
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +1blot/mancha
Artur Jorge Martins
4Análise de transferência do ADN, ARN ou uma proteína para uma matriz imobilizada
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


784 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amostra


Explanation:
penso que é isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Teresa Filipe
6 hrs

785 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Análise de transferência do ADN, ARN ou uma proteína para uma matriz imobilizada


Explanation:
Pode ser Southern blot (ADN/ADN), Northern blot (ADN/ARNm), Western blot (anticorpo/proteína) ou Eastern blot (ADN/proteína)

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

785 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blot/mancha


Explanation:
Este termo aparece recorrentemente sem tradução. Junto alguns exemplos.

http://www.esa.ipb.pt/eg/glossario.htm

http://www2.ufp.pt/~jcabeda/pdf/section 6b-actual1.pdf

http://sigarra.up.pt/ffup/disciplinas_geral.formview?p_cad_c...

Em todo o caso, a ter de traduzir, sugiro mancha.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!