ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Accounting

General Accepted Accounting Principles

Indonesian translation: prinsip akuntansi yang berlaku umum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Accepted Accounting Principles
Indonesian translation:prinsip akuntansi yang berlaku umum
Entered by: bush2007

18:51 Jan 15, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: General Accepted Accounting Principles
financial accounting relies on certain standards or guides that are called General Accepted Accounting Principles.
bush2007
prinsip akuntansi yang berlaku umum
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terimakasih Yth. Bpk. Eddie.
Correction: General->Generally.



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prinsip akuntansi yang berlaku umum
Harry Hermawan
5 +2prinsip-prinsip akuntansi yang diterima umumRahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
4 +1prinsip akuntansi berterima umumJohn Gare
3standar umum prinsip akuntansi
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general accepted accounting principles
prinsip-prinsip akuntansi yang diterima umum


Explanation:
prinsip akuntansi yang diterima umum
Prinsip-prinsip Akuntansi yang diterima secara umum
Prinsip-prinsip Akuntansi yang telah diterima secara umum

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
26 mins

agree  Steve Matsunaga
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general accepted accounting principles
prinsip akuntansi yang berlaku umum


Explanation:
<>


    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prinsip_akuntansi_yang_berlaku_...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terimakasih Yth. Bpk. Eddie.
Correction: General->Generally.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Istilah ini didukung organisasi profesi Ikatan Akuntan Indonesia (IAI). Ref: http://www.suwardjono.com/upload/SlideBab/SlideTA03.ppt
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Kelihatannya lebih bagus, Hars.:)
3 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prinsip_akuntansi_yang_berlaku_...
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general accepted accounting principles
standar umum prinsip akuntansi


Explanation:
imho


    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aturan_Etika_Kompartemen_Akunta...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general accepted accounting principles
prinsip akuntansi berterima umum


Explanation:
PABU seems to be commonly used as a direct equivalent of GAAP (General(ly) Accepted Accountancy Principles). There are differing versions of what PABU stands for. Take your pick!

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mulyadi Subali: Commonly used in educational institution.
48 mins
  -> Tks Mulyadi.