ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Agriculture

hard crop trees

Indonesian translation: tanaman keras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard crop trees
Indonesian translation:tanaman keras
Entered by: Regi2006

14:05 Jan 27, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / pertanian
English term or phrase: hard crop trees
Other NGOs and BRR/local government provide vegetables seeds (chilly, peanuts, watermelon), hard crop trees (rubber trees, palm oil trees), fruit trees (mango trees, rambutan trees, durian) in order to provide people with another source of income
Regi2006
Indonesia
tanaman keras
Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-01-28 02:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Men tended to work with *“hard” tree crops (tanaman keras)*
including coconut, clove and nutmeg which are
usually harvested every three to six months.
http://www.undp.org/bcpr/documents/prevention/integrate/coun...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tanaman keras
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1tanaman kayu
Dewinta Maharani


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanaman kayu


Explanation:
-

Dewinta Maharani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Rahmat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tanaman keras


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-01-28 02:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Men tended to work with *“hard” tree crops (tanaman keras)*
including coconut, clove and nutmeg which are
usually harvested every three to six months.
http://www.undp.org/bcpr/documents/prevention/integrate/coun...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: indak sio sio - http://www.jai.or.id/jurnal/2002/67/10brtpnl167.pdf
17 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mat:)

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
20 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Hadi.

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yaks!
22 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Rich.

agree  Harry Hermawan
1 day6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Hars.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
1 day14 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, pak Eddie.

agree  bush2007
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bush.