KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Agriculture

Sapindus.mukorossi

Indonesian translation: buah lerak


05:17 Mar 10, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / botany
English term or phrase: Sapindus.mukorossi
Commonly known as soap nuts, describing the fruit of a plant
Emerald Starr
Indonesian translation:buah lerak
Explanation:
please see the link
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buah lerak
Hikmat
3buah lemuran mukorosi
ivo abdman
3kacang sabun
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sapindus mukorossi
buah lerak


Explanation:
please see the link


    Reference: http://www.b-and-t-world-seeds.com/carth.asp?species=Sapindu...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ivo abdman: different species, buah lerak (Sapindus rarak. Southeast Asia). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sapindus. http://www.google.co.id/search?hl=id&q=buah lerak&btnG=Telus...
29 mins
  -> Thanks please see carefully http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lerak

agree  Harry Hermawan
4 hrs

agree  Lanny Utoyo: Dari buku Flora (van Steenis), Sapindus= sabun Indonesia (Sapo indus)
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sapindus.mukorossi
kacang sabun


Explanation:
Bagaimana kalau kacang sabun?


    Reference: http://www.mail-archive.com/agromania@yahoogroups.com/msg038...
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sapindus.mukorossi
buah lemuran mukorosi


Explanation:
sapindus --> soap nut
mukorossi --> soap nut kind

Sapindus
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Sapindus


Sapindus marginatus shrubs
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Sapindales

Family: Sapindaceae

Genus: Sapindus
L.

Species
See text

Sapindus is a genus of about five to twelve species of shrubs and small trees in the Sapindaceae, native to warm temperate to tropical regions in both the Eastern and Western Hemispheres. The genus includes both deciduous and evergreen species. Common names include soapberry and soapnut, both names referring to the use of the crushed seeds to make soap.

The leaves are alternate, 15-40 cm long, pinnate, with 14-30 leaflets, the terminal leaflet often absent. The flowers form in large panicles, each flower small, creamy white. The fruit, called a soap nut, is a small leathery-skinned drupe 1-2 cm diameter, yellow ripening blackish, containing one to three seeds.

Soap nuts contain saponin, a natural detergent which is used to clean clothes. Soap nuts, especially Sapindus mukorossi, have become popular as an environmentally friendly alternative to manufactured, chemical detergents . A few nuts can be placed in a cotton drawstring bag in with a washload and reused several times. Soap nuts are safe for washing silk, woolens and other delicate fabrics.

Soap nuts, especially Sapindus mukorossi, are used medically as an expectorant, emetic, contraceptive, and for treatment of excessive salivation, epilepsy, chlorosis, and migraines. Studies show that saponin from soap nuts inhibits tumor cell growth. Soap nuts are among the list of herbs and minerals in Ayurveda. They are a popular ingredient in Ayurvedic shampoos and cleansers. They are used in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis, and for removing freckles. Soap nuts have gentle insecticidal properties and are traditionally used for removing lice from the scalp.

Soap nuts are antimicrobial and are beneficial for septic systems and greywater. Soap nuts are used in the remediation of contaminated soil.

Soap nuts are used by Indian and Indonesian jewelers to remove the tarnish from silver and other precious metals.

Sapindus species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including Endoclita malabaricus.

Species
The number of species is disputed between different authors, particularly in North America where between one and three species are accepted.

Sapindus delavayi. China, India.
Sapindus drummondii (syn. S. saponaria var. drummondii) Western Soapberry. Southern United States, Mexico.
Sapindus emarginatus. Southern Asia.
Sapindus marginatus Florida Soapberry. Florida to South Carolina; included in S. saponaria by some authors.
Sapindus mukorossi. India Chinese Soapberry. Southern China west to the Himalayas.
Sapindus oahuensis Hawaii Soapberry or Lonomea. Hawaii (endemic).
Sapindus rarak. Southeast Asia.
Sapindus saponaria Wingleaf Soapberry. Florida Keys, Caribbean, Central America.
Sapindus tomentosus. China.
Sapindus trifoliatus South India Soapnut or Three-leaf Soapberry. Southern India, Pakistan.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sapindus

lemuran, see KBBI

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Kardi Kho, Erich Ekoputra, ivo abdman