KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Architecture

mesa

Indonesian translation: dataran tinggi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesa
Indonesian translation:dataran tinggi
Entered by: Kardi Kho

03:29 May 25, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: mesa
mesa = an isolated relatively flat-topped natural elevation usually more extensive than a butte and less extensive than a plateau
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
dataran tinggi
Explanation:
Mesa is a Spanish word meaning "table" (and related to the Indonesian word "meja," which I think is derived from Portuguese).

The word is used in the Southwestern United States to describe a certain geographical feature, a mountain with a flat top. In this sense, it is similar to the English words "butte" and "plateau," although a plateau is usually much larger than either a "butte" or a "mesa."
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
i think i agree with you. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dataran tinggi
Mark Oliver
4mesa
M. Laut
1plato kecil yang datar seperti mejaPDelima


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesa


Explanation:
mesa > suatu elevasi biasa di ujung atap berbentuk datar yang secara relatif diberi isolasi dan biasanya lebih ekstensif daripada sambungan tegak menumpu tetapi kurang ekstensif daripada di daerah dataran tinggi

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dataran tinggi


Explanation:
Mesa is a Spanish word meaning "table" (and related to the Indonesian word "meja," which I think is derived from Portuguese).

The word is used in the Southwestern United States to describe a certain geographical feature, a mountain with a flat top. In this sense, it is similar to the English words "butte" and "plateau," although a plateau is usually much larger than either a "butte" or a "mesa."

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
i think i agree with you. thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plato kecil yang datar seperti meja


Explanation:
It seems like a mouthfull. But there is unfortunately no exact translation for 'mesa'. There is one entry in KBBI for Mesa but it is equal to the Aries zodiac.


PDelima
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra