ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Art/Literary

good luck

Indonesian translation: semoga sukses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good luck
Indonesian translation:semoga sukses
Entered by: Arika Rochprihati

01:11 Feb 17, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: good luck
birthday greeting
rita turner
semoga sukses
Explanation:
semoga is used for hoping/wishing and sukses is an Indonesian loan word from the English success. You could try this, or semoga sukses selalu, "good luck always".

Selected response from:

Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semoga sukses
Arika Rochprihati
4semoga berhasilPDelima


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semoga sukses


Explanation:
semoga is used for hoping/wishing and sukses is an Indonesian loan word from the English success. You could try this, or semoga sukses selalu, "good luck always".



Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto
1 hr

agree  Rayindra
1 day5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semoga berhasil


Explanation:
You can also use that. 'berhasil' means succeed/successful.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14