KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Art/Literary

breathe

Indonesian translation: bernapas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Indonesian translation:bernapas
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:55 May 15, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
bernapas
Explanation:
See reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is possibly another option, but you should get confirmation frm someone else before using this. I think my gamelan teacher in Bali uses the word \"atmen\" for breathing. You will note this is the same as for German - but it is not because he speaks German. If I am right, this is because it is a Sanskrit word , which is the same as the German due to the common Indo-European roots. Sanskrit (or its relative Pali) is a holy language for the Balinese, so it is very spiritual. This also applies elsewhere in Indonesia, due to the historical Hinduism, although Islam has of course been widely adopted.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bernapasChris Rowson
4napasPDelima


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bernapas


Explanation:
See reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is possibly another option, but you should get confirmation frm someone else before using this. I think my gamelan teacher in Bali uses the word \"atmen\" for breathing. You will note this is the same as for German - but it is not because he speaks German. If I am right, this is because it is a Sanskrit word , which is the same as the German due to the common Indo-European roots. Sanskrit (or its relative Pali) is a holy language for the Balinese, so it is very spiritual. This also applies elsewhere in Indonesia, due to the historical Hinduism, although Islam has of course been widely adopted.


    Reference: http://nlp.aia.bppt.go.id/kebi/
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: but it's BERNAFAS (with an F) - other options: menghirup udara
1 hr
  -> I know that "bernafas" is an alternative, but "bernapas" was what I was taught, and this is supported by the reference, which doesn´t give "bernafas" at all.

agree  Sugeng Hariyanto
2 hrs

agree  Lanny Utoyo: Chris is right, Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia also says "bernapas" (with a "p").
11 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
napas


Explanation:
The literaly translation is 'bernapas'.
In the art installation 'napas' (breath) is sufficient to show that the art installation looks alive or it suppose to have the life of its own.
The other translation that I can think of is 'bernapaskan' meanings to tell something, to have a certain feature/characteristic.
Hope these comment help.


    KBBI
PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14