KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Art/Literary

Infalibility

Indonesian translation: kebenaran, keaslian, ketepatan/kesahihan


23:57 Jun 2, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Religion, Encyclopedia
English term or phrase: Infalibility
Historians Question the infallibility of the Bible
Danu
Indonesian translation:kebenaran, keaslian, ketepatan/kesahihan
Explanation:
Infalibilty, referring to some religions articles, can be translated in many ways. If it is in relation with the teaching, it can mean "kebenaran", If it addressess to the authenticity of the Book, it will be translated as keaslian, and if it is related with some prophecies written on the bible, it means ketepatan ora kesahihan.
So the sentence can be put to be "Banyak sejarawan yang mempertanyakan kebenaran Alkitab" or "Banyak sejarawan yang mempertanyakan keaslian Alkitab" or Banyak sejarawan yang mempertanyakan ketepatan/kesahihan Alkitab".
The phrase of "banyak sejarawan" also can be put as "para sejarawan". That's it.
Selected response from:

aqin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kebenaran, keaslian, ketepatan/kesahihanaqin
4 +1ketidakbersalahan / tidak mengandung kesalahan
Arika
4tak tersilapnyaxxxR.J.Chadwick
4kebenaran/keabsahan
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kebenaran/keabsahan


Explanation:
para ahli sejarah mempertanyakan kebenaran/keabsahan dari alkitab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 03:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infallibility means the state of being incapable of error in defining doctrines touching faith or morals. i think bahasa indonesia doen\'t have the exact word for it. according to the context, i think \'kebenaran\' fits it best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 01:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infallibility = kebenaran mutlak
I think \'kebenaran mutlak\' really represents the incapability of being error as it means 100% correct.

just another thought


Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima: sounds good
12 hrs

neutral  Arika: Not sure it really gets at the main point, namely, the absence of error, or the inability to be wrong.
3 days1 hr

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: The point is not that it is true, or absolutely true but that it cannot be wrong (tak tersilap)
33 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kebenaran, keaslian, ketepatan/kesahihan


Explanation:
Infalibilty, referring to some religions articles, can be translated in many ways. If it is in relation with the teaching, it can mean "kebenaran", If it addressess to the authenticity of the Book, it will be translated as keaslian, and if it is related with some prophecies written on the bible, it means ketepatan ora kesahihan.
So the sentence can be put to be "Banyak sejarawan yang mempertanyakan kebenaran Alkitab" or "Banyak sejarawan yang mempertanyakan keaslian Alkitab" or Banyak sejarawan yang mempertanyakan ketepatan/kesahihan Alkitab".
The phrase of "banyak sejarawan" also can be put as "para sejarawan". That's it.

aqin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Infallible" means that it cannot be wrong, not that it is true, very true, or absolutely true.
33 days

agree  Susi Septaviana: it can be translated with choices as the "kebenaran, keaslian, kesahihan applied depending on the context
135 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ketidakbersalahan / tidak mengandung kesalahan


Explanation:
Used by
http://members.tripod.com/~gkri_exodus/p_osyr03.htm
"...infallibility of Scripture is strengthened. He who adopts the second view, will naturally bend all his efforts to perpetuate the mistakes of scribes, and exaggerate and establish discrepancies. By this process, the errors and discrepancies gradually increase, and disbelief in the infallibility of Scripture is strengthened" (= Salah satu dari pandangan-pandangan tentang Kitab Suci ini harus diterima; atau Kitab Suci orisinilnya itu tidak bersalah, atau Kitab Suci orisinilnya itu bersalah. Pandangan pertama adalah pandangan dari gereja dalam segala jaman: pandangan yang terakhir adalah pandangan dari para rasionalis dalam segala jaman. Ia yang menerima pandangan pertama, secara alamiah akan berusaha untuk menyingkirkan kesalahan-kesalahan dari para penyalin dan mengharmoniskan ketidaksesuaian-ketidaksesuaian, dan dengan itu membawa manuscript itu lebih dekat kepada autograph yang orisinil. Melalui proses ini, kesalahan-kesalahan dan ketidaksesuaian-ketidaksesuaian berkurang secara bertahap, dan kepercayaan terhadap ketidakbersalahan Kitab Suci dikuatkan..."

Main Entry: in·fal·li·ble
Pronunciation: (")in-'fa-l&-b&l
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Medieval Latin infallibilis, from Latin in- + Late Latin fallibilis fallible
Date: 15th century
1 : incapable of error : UNERRING <an infallible memory>
2 : not liable to mislead, deceive, or disappoint : CERTAIN <an infallible remedy>
3 : incapable of error in defining doctrines touching faith or morals
- in·fal·li·bil·i·ty /-"fa-l&-'bi-l&-tE/ noun
- in·fal·li·bly /-'fa-l&-blE/ adverb


-------------------------

tidak mengandung kesalahan

used by
http://www.tc.umn.edu/~icf/presentation/Vision/visiicf.html


Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Oliver: this answer is closest to English "infallible."
4 days

neutral  Kardi Kho: but how do you put it into sentence?
17 days

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tak tersilapnya


Explanation:
I.e. it cannot be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 10:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize if this is not good Indonesia -- I am not a native speaker.

I just wanted to point out that \"infallible\" means that it cannot possibly be wrong.

The other answers given do not quite indicate this essential part of the sense of the expression.

xxxR.J.Chadwick