KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Art/Literary

exegetes

Indonesian translation: seorang penafsir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exegetes
Indonesian translation:seorang penafsir
Entered by: Arika

13:03 Jun 3, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Christianity
English term or phrase: exegetes
modern exegetes of the Bible
aqin
Indonesia
seorang penafsir
Explanation:
"seorang pengexegesis" is not very helpful as used by
http://members.tripod.com/~gkri_exodus/p_5pnt03.htm

Main Entry: ex·e·gete
Pronunciation: 'ek-s&-"jEt
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek exEgEtEs, from exEgeisthai
Date: circa 1736
: one who practices exegesis

Main Entry: ex·e·ge·sis
Pronunciation: "ek-s&-'jE-s&s, 'ek-s&-"
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural ex·e·ge·ses /-'jE-(")sEz/
Etymology: New Latin, from Greek exEgEsis, from exEgeisthai to explain, interpret, from ex- + hEgeisthai to lead -- more at SEEK
Date: 1619
: EXPOSITION, EXPLANATION; especially : an explanation or critical interpretation of a text

Good luck.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 13:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually para penafsir is probably better since exegetes is plural.
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seorang penafsir
Arika
4 +1tafsir-tafsir/tafsiran-tafsiran/penafsiran-penafsiran/para penafsirPDelima


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seorang penafsir


Explanation:
"seorang pengexegesis" is not very helpful as used by
http://members.tripod.com/~gkri_exodus/p_5pnt03.htm

Main Entry: ex·e·gete
Pronunciation: 'ek-s&-"jEt
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek exEgEtEs, from exEgeisthai
Date: circa 1736
: one who practices exegesis

Main Entry: ex·e·ge·sis
Pronunciation: "ek-s&-'jE-s&s, 'ek-s&-"
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural ex·e·ge·ses /-'jE-(")sEz/
Etymology: New Latin, from Greek exEgEsis, from exEgeisthai to explain, interpret, from ex- + hEgeisthai to lead -- more at SEEK
Date: 1619
: EXPOSITION, EXPLANATION; especially : an explanation or critical interpretation of a text

Good luck.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 13:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually para penafsir is probably better since exegetes is plural.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Oliver: "Para penafsir" is very good :-)
22 mins

agree  Sugeng Hariyanto: agree. This is usually related to the Bible. SO you can cpnsider "penafsir Al Kitab".
6 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: para penafsir
3 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tafsir-tafsir/tafsiran-tafsiran/penafsiran-penafsiran/para penafsir


Explanation:
Salah satu dari jawaban di atas bisa dipakai tergantung dari kalimat lengkapnya, silahkan pilih yang sesuai. Mungkin yg dimaksud dalam kalimat anda - tafsiran moderen dari Alkitab.

tafsir - keterangan/penjelasan tentang ayat2 KS
tafsiran - penjelasan/pendapat/ interpretasi
penafsiran - proses, cara, upaya untuk mejelaskan
penafsir - orang yg menafsirkan



PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
14 hrs