KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Art/Literary

breaking camp

Indonesian translation: berangkat / angkat kaki / pindah tempat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaking camp
Indonesian translation:berangkat / angkat kaki / pindah tempat
Entered by: Arika

11:26 Jun 6, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Christianity
English term or phrase: breaking camp
For instance, particularly in the book of Numbers, whose name itself arises from its content of the various censuses and numberings of the Israelites taken prior to breaking camp and leaving Sinai.
aqin
Indonesia
berangkat / angkat kaki / pindah tempat / gulung tikar
Explanation:
Definisi :
1) a pulling up (of stakes), breaking camp, setting out, journey
1a) pulling up, breaking camp
1b) setting out
1c) station, stage, journey
Maybe what they just meant was that they packed up and "left". Breaking camp is probably a literal translation from Aramaeic or Syriac or Hebrew or whatever that Alkitab was written in first and they used their own image. I have a feeling that the meaning is more like they packed up and left. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for any beneficial help. Jangan bosen-bosen bantu lagi ya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1membongkari perkemahan
Mark Oliver
4berangkat / angkat kaki / pindah tempat / gulung tikar
Arika


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membongkari perkemahan


Explanation:
membongkari perkemahan/kemah
Frasa "break camp" berarti membongkari peralatan (tenda, makanan, dll) dan berkemas-kemas untuk mencari tempat lain--kegiatan orang dari suku pengembara.

salam!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tolong lihat pendapat Mbak Prisca mengenai perbedaan antara membongkar dan membongkari.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PDelima: membongkar bukannya membongkari
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih Mbak.

agree  Kardi Kho: membongkar
12 hrs

agree  Rayindra
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berangkat / angkat kaki / pindah tempat / gulung tikar


Explanation:
Definisi :
1) a pulling up (of stakes), breaking camp, setting out, journey
1a) pulling up, breaking camp
1b) setting out
1c) station, stage, journey
Maybe what they just meant was that they packed up and "left". Breaking camp is probably a literal translation from Aramaeic or Syriac or Hebrew or whatever that Alkitab was written in first and they used their own image. I have a feeling that the meaning is more like they packed up and left. Good luck.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for any beneficial help. Jangan bosen-bosen bantu lagi ya