KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Art/Literary

Puppets

Indonesian translation: wayang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Puppets
Indonesian translation:wayang
Entered by: Abdul Karim

09:33 May 17, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Puppets
Java and Bali
wayang
Explanation:
'puppet' = wayang kulit (Jawa Timur & Bali)
'rod puppet' = wayang golek (di Jawa Barat) and more ...

Indonesian (Javanese?) has 'wayang beber', 'wayang kancil' and 'wayang klithik', to mention some.

check the URL below for details:
Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wayang
Abdul Karim
5Wayang
Abdul Mukhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wayang


Explanation:
'puppet' = wayang kulit (Jawa Timur & Bali)
'rod puppet' = wayang golek (di Jawa Barat) and more ...

Indonesian (Javanese?) has 'wayang beber', 'wayang kancil' and 'wayang klithik', to mention some.

check the URL below for details:



    Reference: http://www.i2.co.id/travel/wayang_more.asp
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika
40 mins
  -> thank you Arika

agree  ???
2 days16 hrs
  -> thank you Budi

agree  Budi Prikuncoro
3 days14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wayang


Explanation:
Wayang kulit/purwa usually called as shadow puppets
Wayang golek usually called as rod puppets

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233