KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Art/Literary

maim

Indonesian translation: mempengaruhi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maim
Indonesian translation:mempengaruhi
Entered by: N Adri -

04:32 May 22, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / lyric of the song
English term or phrase: maim
if you're not for me then why does this distance maim my life

Jika kamu bukan untuku mengapa jarak ini "melukai" hidupku

Maim jika diartikan melukai dalam kalimat diatas ko' jadi terasa aneh ya...baiknya diterjemahkan bagaimana ya ?
aning203
mempengaruhi
Explanation:
I may not say this is the real meaning of 'maim', anyhow it's one of thepossibilities. Your chosen word as well as Arikas' words could be used, in my opinion. In traslanting literature or song, the translator has a right and freedom to choose the word, as long as it doesn't change the story significantly, in my opinion. So, you decide, actually, which one that may fit with.
Selected response from:

N Adri -
Indonesia
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3membuat hidupku merana
Abdul Mukhid
5mempengaruhi
N Adri -
3merusak, menodai, mencacat
Arika


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merusak, menodai, mencacat


Explanation:
It possibly wrecks his/her life.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mempengaruhi


Explanation:
I may not say this is the real meaning of 'maim', anyhow it's one of thepossibilities. Your chosen word as well as Arikas' words could be used, in my opinion. In traslanting literature or song, the translator has a right and freedom to choose the word, as long as it doesn't change the story significantly, in my opinion. So, you decide, actually, which one that may fit with.

N Adri -
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Grading comment
THANK YOU

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membuat hidupku merana


Explanation:
Sebuah terjemahan bebas, mudah-mudahan membantu

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Budi Prikuncoro
11 hrs

agree  ikhsan
12 hrs

agree  Rayindra: nice & poetic
2 days23 hrs