KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Botany

stone pine

Indonesian translation: pinus payung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone pine
Indonesian translation:pinus payung
Entered by: Kardi Kho

12:29 Feb 13, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: stone pine
Hello, all!
How would you translate the word "stone pine" which is the medium-sized 2-needled pine of southern Europe having a spreading crown and widely cultivated for its sweet seeds that resemble almonds. I was suggested the variant "pohon pinus stone pine", but it looks too complicated for me.
Thank you very much.
Gilmanovich
pinus payung
Explanation:
Bagaimana kalau pinus payung? Bahasa Inggris juga mengenalnya sebagai umbrella pine karena bentuknya yang mirip payung.
SM
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(pohon) pinus pinea
Mulyadi Subali
3 +1pinus payung
Kardi Kho
3pinus batu
ivo abdman


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pohon) pinus pinea


Explanation:
As it is not indigenous of Indonesia, I suggest using its binomial name.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stone_pine
Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinus payung


Explanation:
Bagaimana kalau pinus payung? Bahasa Inggris juga mengenalnya sebagai umbrella pine karena bentuknya yang mirip payung.
SM

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Hadi :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinus batu


Explanation:
easy to make back translation, literal translation is acceptable and common

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian