KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Botany

rose hip

Indonesian translation: buah mawar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rose hip
Indonesian translation:buah mawar
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

13:54 Feb 13, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: rose hip
Hello again!
How would you translate "rose hip", which is the pomeaceous fruit of the rose plant, typically red to orange but may be dark purple to black in some species.
Thank you.
Gilmanovich
buah mawar
Explanation:
That's all.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3buah mawar
Hipyan Nopri
5biji bunga mawar liar
M. Laut


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biji bunga mawar liar


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buah mawar


Explanation:
That's all.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/rose%20hip
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
7 mins

agree  ivo abdman
50 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days2 hrs