KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Bus/Financial

consignor

Indonesian translation: Pengirim barang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consignor
Indonesian translation:Pengirim barang
Entered by: Daisy Subakti

06:34 Mar 18, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: consignor
The related expenses paid to consignors amounting to Rp......
Ivan
Pengirim barang
Explanation:
Consignor = consigner = pengirim.
contoh: Goods on consignment (barang dalam penitipan) oleh pemilik (= consignor) kepada agent penjualnya (= consignee) untuk dijual.
Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
thx:)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pengirim barangDaisy Subakti
4 +1agenPDelima
4konsinyator
Arika


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pengirim barang


Explanation:
Consignor = consigner = pengirim.
contoh: Goods on consignment (barang dalam penitipan) oleh pemilik (= consignor) kepada agent penjualnya (= consignee) untuk dijual.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thx:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konsinyator


Explanation:
It's not a common word, and it's an ugly word, but it's in these reference:

http://www.asiamaya.com/dictionary/ko_index.htm

http://www.asiamaya.com/dictionary/konsinyator.htm

Means: pengirim barang


    Reference: http://www.asiamaya.com/dictionary/konsinyator.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agen


Explanation:
I like the word 'agen'.
Consignment (konsinyasi) according KBBI means penitipan barang dagangan kepada agen atau orang untuk dijualkan dengan pembayaran kemudian / jual titip.

Although according Echols & Shadily it means pengirim barang.

The choice is yours.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: That's very correct - the word has double meaning - please give us more context.
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra