KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Bus/Financial

pays dividends

Indonesian translation: memberikan hasil/manfaat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay dividends
Indonesian translation:memberikan hasil/manfaat
Entered by: Kardi Kho

04:25 May 28, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pays dividends
The early hours of any incident are critical to its outcome and timely, preventative actions pays dividends that can make the difference between make or break, boom or bust.
yenwidjaja
Indonesia
memberikan hasil/manfaat yang dapat membuat perbedaan...
Explanation:
if something pays dividends, it produces great advantages or profits.
in your case, the sentence means that the preventive actions will bring benefits that can make the difference between make or break.

...tindakan-tindakan preventif yang tepat waktu akan memberikan hasil/manfaat yang dapat membuat perbedaan antara untung dan rugi.

btw, it's 'preventative actions pay (no s)dividends...'

HTH @)
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Good job...:) Terjemahannya lengkap sekali. Thx, it helps a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bermanfaat atau berguna
Rayindra
4 +1memberikan hasil/manfaat yang dapat membuat perbedaan...
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bermanfaat atau berguna


Explanation:
Arti sebenarnya adalah memberi dividen, alias bunga/insentif berkat investasi yang dahulu dilakukan. Disini maksudnya "bermanfaat"

"preventative actions pays dividends..."
"tindakan preventatif bermanfaat karena...

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Budi Prikuncoro
2 hrs

agree  Sugeng Hariyanto
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memberikan hasil/manfaat yang dapat membuat perbedaan...


Explanation:
if something pays dividends, it produces great advantages or profits.
in your case, the sentence means that the preventive actions will bring benefits that can make the difference between make or break.

...tindakan-tindakan preventif yang tepat waktu akan memberikan hasil/manfaat yang dapat membuat perbedaan antara untung dan rugi.

btw, it's 'preventative actions pay (no s)dividends...'

HTH @)


Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Good job...:) Terjemahannya lengkap sekali. Thx, it helps a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ikhsan
8 hrs