ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Business/Commerce (general)

cash flow

Indonesian translation: Arus Kas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash flow
Indonesian translation:Arus Kas

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:54 Aug 13, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Additional field(s): Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash flow
Definition from PowerHomeBiz.com:
The actual movement of cash within a business; the analysis of how much cash is needed and when that money is required by a busi­ness within a period of time.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cash flow is essentially the movement of money into and out of your business; it's the cycle of cash inflows and cash outflows that determine your business' solvency. About.com: small business
  • Preparing a monthly cash flow forecast provides you with the opportunity to show dollar figures, representing revenues and expenses, in the month the business expects to collect and spend the cash. Canada business
  • The difference between the cash in- and out-flows within a given period indicates the net cash flow. When this net cash flow is added to or subtracted from opening bank balances, any likely short-term bank funding requirements can be ascertained. Planware.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Arus Kas
Definition:
Sejumlah uang kas yang keluar dan yang masuk sebagai akibat dari aktivitas perusahaan. Dengan kata lain adalah aliran kas yang terdiri dari aliran masuk dalam perusahaan dan aliran kas keluar perusahaan serta berapa saldonya setiap periode.
Selected response from:

vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +5Arus Kas
vicksy nurhayati
5Aliran kas
argosys


  

Translations offered


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Arus Kas


Definition from Ilmu Manajemen:
Sejumlah uang kas yang keluar dan yang masuk sebagai akibat dari aktivitas perusahaan. Dengan kata lain adalah aliran kas yang terdiri dari aliran masuk dalam perusahaan dan aliran kas keluar perusahaan serta berapa saldonya setiap periode.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hal utama yang perlu selalu diperhatikan yang mendasari dalam mengatur arus kas adalah memahami dengan jelas fungsi dana/uang yang kita miliki, kita simpan atau investasikan. - Ilmu Manajemen  
vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Herry Satria: yup!
10 hrs

Yes  Rahmad Ibrahim
15 hrs

Yes  Arfan Achyar: atau arus uang tunai
20 hrs

Yes  Erich Ekoputra
1 day4 hrs

Yes  argosys: Conditionally. Both "arus kas" and "aliran kas" are used widely in Indonesian accounting/finance literature.
3 days13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aliran kas


Definition from tnurden blogspot:
Aliran kas (cash flow)
Sejumlah uang kas yang keluar dan yang masuk sebagai akibat dari aktivitas perusahaan; dengan kata lain adalah aliran kas yang terdiri dari aliran masuk dalam perusahaan dan aliran kas keluar perusahaan serta berapa saldonya setiap periode.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kecocokan masalah finansial diantara kedua belah pihak menjadi sangat penting karena harga beli yang melambung akan menimbulkan masalah manajemen hutang, menganggap remeh aliran kas dan penghasilan menuntun perusahaan pada permasalahan harapan pemotongan biaya dan akan merusak nilai perusahaan. - vibiznews  
  • Bagi perusahaan non-finansial seperti Indosat, risiko keuangan yang mengemuka adalah risiko aliran kas. Hal ini mengarah pada treasury management yang terfokus pada pengelolaan kas dan likuiditas dikaitkan dengan eksposur risiko yang dihadapi perusahaan. - GDL Digital Library -ITB Central Library  
  • Ross et al (2003:37) mendefinisikan bahwa aliran kas bebas (free cash flow) merupakan kas perusahaan yang dapat didistribusikan kepada kreditor atau pemegang saham yang tidak digunakan untuk modal kerja atau investasi pada aktiva tetap. - Jurnal Skripsi  

Explanation:
Selain itu, kas dan aliran kas didefinisikan sebagai berikut:

Kas adalah pembayaran yang sah yang setiap saat dapat digunakan untuk membiayai kegiatan pemerintah atau perusahaan. Aliran Kas yaitu aliran masuk dan aliran keluar kas dan setara kas.
http://www.kalteng.go.id/userfiles/file/BIRO/KEU/BIRO KEUANG...
argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License