KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Business/Commerce (general)

clubbed clerk

Indonesian translation: merangkap


04:27 Aug 9, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: clubbed clerk
This is about a clerk in a retailer company.
Context: In small retailer company, many roles are foten combines, e.g. clubbed clerk and costing clerk is one. Staffing should be done carefully, too.
Sugeng Hariyanto
Indonesian translation:merangkap
Explanation:
The transitive verb club can have the meaning 'to unite, combine, join together' and I think that is the meaning of 'clubbed' here. The roles of clerk and costing clerk are combined together to form one position. But the Indonesian terms (swasta) for clerk and costing clerk are hard to find: jurutulis, kerani (?). Penata seems to be confined to the civil service. In finance, besides costing clerks, there can be accounts clerks, audit clerks, billing clerks, bookkeeping clerks, budget clerks, etc. etc.
The best I can do for an example is 'juru parkir yang merangkap karyawan' from the Kompas article below about the Jalan Blora scene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-10 06:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maksud saya, sebagai padanan :e.g. clubbed clerk and costing clerk is one\': \'contohnya misalkan jurutulis merangkap costing clerk\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-10 07:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question Sugeng, yes, I think the meaning of \'clubbed\' is : \"gabungan dari berbagai fungsi\"
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thanks very much, John.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4merangkapJohn Gare
3kerani rangkapeldira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kerani rangkap


Explanation:
silahkah pilih antara: "karyawan/wati", "klerk/kelerek", "kerani" dan "juru" - seluruhnya dari kamus Echols dan Shadily

karyawan/karyawati = white collar worker, official employee, functionary - karyawan bank = bank employee, karyawan kantor = office worker, karyawan pers = journalist.

klerk/kelerek = clerk

kerani = office clerk

juru = skilled worker; juru acara = master of ceremonies; juru bahasa = interpreter; juru bayar = cashier; juru berita = reporter; juru buku = book keeper; juru dapur = master cook, chef; juru foto/potret = photographer; juru gambar - illustrator, draftsman; juru kerah = village messenger; juru gudang = warehouse manager; juru imbau = announcer; juru kira = accountant, estimator; juru kirim = forwarding agent; juru kisah = storyteller; juru kuasa = proxy, juru kunci = caretaker (in a graveyard), gatekeeper; juru pijat = masseur; juru pisah = arbiter, umpire, referee; juru ramal = fortune teller; juru rancang = planning expert; juru rawat = nurse; juru rias = make up person; juru sita= bailiff; juru tik = typist; juru warta = corespondent, reporter.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-10 04:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau \"juru ganda\" ? \"kelerek dobel\" ?

eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merangkap


Explanation:
The transitive verb club can have the meaning 'to unite, combine, join together' and I think that is the meaning of 'clubbed' here. The roles of clerk and costing clerk are combined together to form one position. But the Indonesian terms (swasta) for clerk and costing clerk are hard to find: jurutulis, kerani (?). Penata seems to be confined to the civil service. In finance, besides costing clerks, there can be accounts clerks, audit clerks, billing clerks, bookkeeping clerks, budget clerks, etc. etc.
The best I can do for an example is 'juru parkir yang merangkap karyawan' from the Kompas article below about the Jalan Blora scene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-10 06:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maksud saya, sebagai padanan :e.g. clubbed clerk and costing clerk is one\': \'contohnya misalkan jurutulis merangkap costing clerk\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-10 07:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question Sugeng, yes, I think the meaning of \'clubbed\' is : \"gabungan dari berbagai fungsi\"


    Reference: http://www.kompas.co.id/kompas-cetak/0401/16/metro/794910.ht...
John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks very much, John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: what about "karyawan rangkap" or "karyawan berfungsi ganda" ?
51 mins

agree  RafaLee
3 days29 mins

agree  Rayindra
11 days

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1396 days
  -> Thanks for cleaning up, Hadi