ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

see Award

Indonesian translation: [Surat] Penghargaan; Piagam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Award
Indonesian translation:[Surat] Penghargaan; Piagam
Entered by: Eddie R. Notowidigdo

12:38 Sep 15, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: see Award
On a CV online:
Ghanem al-Habibi, PhD in Astrophysics, University of Dubai
Winner of the 1st Prize, Space Research Contest - see Award
ScriptArch
Uruguay
lihat [Surat] Penghargaan (terlampir)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih, Eddie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surat keputusan juri terlampir
ivo abdman
4 +1lihat [Surat] Penghargaan (terlampir)
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4 +1Penghargaan
Lenah Susianty
4piagam terlampir
Dewinta Maharani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see award
Penghargaan


Explanation:
The award here is related to the contest this person has done, so award here is Penghargaan

Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006
4 mins
  -> thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see award
lihat [Surat] Penghargaan (terlampir)


Explanation:
...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Makasih, Eddie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Mas Erich/

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see award
surat keputusan juri terlampir


Explanation:
kata lihat kurang sopan dalam bahasa Indonesia dan tidak lazim digunakan, seperti memerintah orang untuk melihat dengan paksa. Cukup disebutkan surat keputusan juri terlampir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-15 14:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "see = lihat" in indonesian language is unusual for referrence and not too polite way to say like that. It's enough you said attached (terlampir) and award here is the same as surat keputusan juri in pertandingan (contest)

Example sentence(s):
  • Sumber: Web meriam
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lenah Susianty: masa sih? kata lihat di mana-mana dipakai dalam dokumen dan surat resmi. Kata lihat di sini menurut saya amat netral, tidak ada lihat.
27 mins
  -> Ya boleh saja pakai kata lihat, gak ada yang larang. Kalo dibiasakan yang gak sopan jadi sopan juga kok, misalnya ngomong sama ayah atau ibu dengan kata lo gue bisa jadi sopan juga. Itu sih cuma selera saya aja. Btw kalo jawaban Bu Lenah seenya kemana?

neutral  Mimilarasati: Untuk saya sih, kata "lihat" nggak ada kesan nggak sopan, cuma kesannya literal aja. Memang pakai kata "terlampir" lebih halus.
23 days
  -> kira-kira begitulah yang saya maksud. Anyhow thanks for the comments

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see award
piagam terlampir


Explanation:
Cukup jelas

Dewinta Maharani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian