KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

stain tubes

Indonesian translation: tabung indikator konsentrasi gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stain tubes
Indonesian translation:tabung indikator konsentrasi gas
Entered by: Abdul Karim

08:25 Mar 14, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / -
English term or phrase: stain tubes
Measurement of an employee's exposure to oil vapour maybe supplemented through the use of stain tubes
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
tabung indikator konsentrasi gas
Explanation:
Berdasarkan referensi di bawah ini, saya mengusulkan terjemahan seperti di atas.

Ref.:
A stain tube is a vacuum-sealed glass tube about the size of a pen, which contains indicators that change color when exposed to concentrations of specific gases.
http://0-www.cdc.gov.mill1.sjlibrary.org/niosh/mining/topics...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih Pak Hipyan dan rekan lainnya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tabung indikator konsentrasi gas
Hipyan Nopri
5tabung kaca tipis
M. Laut
4tabung regen ukur
Erich Ekoputra
3tabung penunjuk noda
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tabung kaca tipis


Explanation:
tabung kaca tipis dengan skala kalibrasi tercetak

Gastec Chemical Stain Tubes =
Gastec gas detector tubes are thin glass tubes with calibration scales printed by which you can directly read concentrations of the substances (gases and vapours) to be measured. Each tube contains detection reagent(s) that are especially sensitive to the target substance and quickly produces a distinct layer of colour change


    Reference: http://www.apc.co.nz/shop/Gas+Detection/Gastec+Chemical+Stai...
M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabung regen ukur


Explanation:
Ini tabung yang mengukur zat (gas) menggunakan suatu regen. Semakin pekat zat, regen pengukur yang berubah warna akan semakin tinggi.

Karena "regen pengukur" kepanjangan, disingkat saja jadi "regen ukur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 09:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: ...berubah warna semakin tinggi => berubah warna di dalam tabung semakin tinggi

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabung penunjuk noda


Explanation:
Kalau belum ada istilah baku barangkali *tabung penunjuk noda" bisa dipakai.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tabung indikator konsentrasi gas


Explanation:
Berdasarkan referensi di bawah ini, saya mengusulkan terjemahan seperti di atas.

Ref.:
A stain tube is a vacuum-sealed glass tube about the size of a pen, which contains indicators that change color when exposed to concentrations of specific gases.
http://0-www.cdc.gov.mill1.sjlibrary.org/niosh/mining/topics...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
terima kasih Pak Hipyan dan rekan lainnya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: cocok
2 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Mat.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days17 hrs