KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hard water

Indonesian translation: Air sadah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard water
Indonesian translation:Air sadah

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:36 Feb 4, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: hard water
Definition from antoine.frostburg.edu:
Hard water is water contaminated with compounds of calcium and magnesium. Dissolved iron, manganese, and strontium compounds can also contribute to the "total hardness" of the water, which is usually expressed as ppm CaCO3. Water with a hardness over 80 ppm CaCO3 is often treated with water softeners, since hard water produces scale in hot water pipes and boilers and lowers the effectiveness of detergents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some laundry detergents do not produce as many suds in hard water, these are likely to be soap-based products and do not work as well in hard-water as detergent based products. water-treatment.org.uk
  • Hard water also contributes to inefficient and costly operation of water-using appliances. Heated hard water forms a scale of calcium and magnesium minerals that can contribute to the inefficient operation or failure of water-using appliances. Wilkes University
  • Clothes washed in hard water often look dingy and feel harsh and scratchy. sciLinks
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Air sadah
Definition:
Ada di glosarium pusat bahasa
Selected response from:

Rostiani
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Air sadah
Rostiani
5air sadah
sylvarezqie


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Air sadah


Definition from Glosarium pusat bahasa:
Ada di glosarium pusat bahasa

Example sentence(s):
  • Air sadah atau air keras adalah air yang memiliki kadar mineral yang tinggi - wikipedia  
Rostiani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Indra Sofyar: agree
44 mins
  -> Makasih, Pak.

Yes  Mohamad Widodo: agree. that is correct
13 hrs
  -> Makasih, Pak.

1057 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air sadah


Definition from own experience or research:
air yang mengandung unsur senyawa2 yang berikatan dengan Ca, Mg

contoh:

CaCO3
Ca(OH)2

MgCO3
Mg(OH)2

Kesukaran pembentukan busa oleh sabun dalam air merupakan indikasi kesadahan air

Example sentence(s):
  • Hard water is not a health risk, but a nuisance because of mineral buildup on fixtures and poor soap and/or detergent performance. - http://www.hardwater.org/  
sylvarezqie
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License