ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Loose sorbent

Indonesian translation: penyerap butiran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loose sorbent
Indonesian translation:penyerap butiran
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

12:50 Dec 21, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Loose sorbent
Loose sorbents to prepare TLC plates.
Eka Budiarti
Indonesia
penyerap butiran
Explanation:
If necessary, apply granular or loose sorbent to spill. When adsorbed, sweep or otherwise collect and dispose of properly.
http://www.aquatrols.com/labelsandmsds2006/MSDS/Mixer Grower...

sorbent: penyerap, penjerap, pengerap
http://www.bahtera.org/kateglo/index.php?mod=glossary&op=1&p...

loose = granular: butiran, buliran
http://www.bahtera.org/kateglo/index.php?mod=glossary&op=1&p...

Maksud 'loose sorbent' ialah penyerap berbentuk butiran.
Saya cenderung menggunakan padanan "penyerap butiran".
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penyerap tabur
Benedicta Tjoea
4penyerap butiran
Wiyanto Suroso
4sorben bebas/lepaseldira
3sorben tabur
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose sorbent
sorben bebas/lepas


Explanation:
sorbent atau sorben adalah bahan yang dapat menyerap/mengikat berbagai bahan, misalnya tumpahan minyak bumi, dll.

harap lihat referensi berikut:

- Abstrak, Zeolit merupakan suatu mineral yang sangat baik untuk bahan sorben. ... The spesifications make zeolite potential for sorbents material. ...
digilib.batan.go.id/sipulitbang/abstrak.php?id=2708

- PERBEDAAN KEMAMPUAN MEDIA KARBON AKTIF DAN SORBEN TERHADAP - PUSAT ...
oil content decreased by using active carbon for about 53,43%, sorbent 66,67% and combination of the two medias 72,06%. Phenol decreasing by combination of ...
www.fkm.undip.ac.id/data/index.php?action=4&idx=2737

semoga cocok dengan kebutuhan

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loose sorbent
sorben tabur


Explanation:
Terjemahan ini mengacu ke cara penggunaan. "loose sorbent" memang bersifat lepas sebagai butiran.





Example sentence(s):
  • Loose [sorbent]- Granular, particulate, or fluff may be sprinkled down in the area of a spill. It usually helps to gently work the sorbent over the area with a broom. When the oil is absorbed the sorbent is collected and properly disposed.

    Reference: http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/waste/orcb/fms/uomp...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose sorbent
penyerap butiran


Explanation:
If necessary, apply granular or loose sorbent to spill. When adsorbed, sweep or otherwise collect and dispose of properly.
http://www.aquatrols.com/labelsandmsds2006/MSDS/Mixer Grower...

sorbent: penyerap, penjerap, pengerap
http://www.bahtera.org/kateglo/index.php?mod=glossary&op=1&p...

loose = granular: butiran, buliran
http://www.bahtera.org/kateglo/index.php?mod=glossary&op=1&p...

Maksud 'loose sorbent' ialah penyerap berbentuk butiran.
Saya cenderung menggunakan padanan "penyerap butiran".


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loose sorbent
penyerap tabur


Explanation:
Sorbent yang dimaksudkan di konteks ini adalah suatu bentuk media penyerap.

Sepertinya "loose sorbent" lebih cocok apabila di sebut sebagai "penyerap tabur" sebagaimana kita mengartikan "loose powder" sebagai "bedak tabur".

Thanks;
Ka

Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian