ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cure characteristics

Indonesian translation: ciri-ciri vulkanisasi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cure characteristics
Indonesian translation:ciri-ciri vulkanisasi
Entered by: Ricky Purnomo

18:21 Jan 27, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cure characteristics
Property of a rubber/latex product.
Ricky Purnomo
Singapore
ciri-ciri vulkanisasi
Explanation:
'cure' bisa dua arti disini.

1. proses mengeraskan sesuatu seperti lem epoksi, atau semen dengan zat katalisator.
2. proses mengawetkan sesuatua seperti makanan atau kulit, dan juga karet (natural latex rubber) biar tahan lama.

Kalau 'cure' disini berarti proses pembekuan karet dari cairan istilah umum adalah vulkanisasi.

Jadi ciri-ciri vulkanisasi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-31 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vulcanisation = curing? - Isn\'t vulcanisation just one of several ways to cure latex? Is it safe to generalise cure characteristics = vulcanisation characteristics?\"
-RP
Its hard to answer that question without more context

To my knowledge there is not an alternative to vulcanisation for curing latex rubber. That is to say liquid latex is cured be a process called vulcanisation. However there are many ways to vulcanise latex. The most common way has been to introduce a catalysing agent, however now the same can be achieved with irradiation.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, I'll stick with this for now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ciri-ciri vulkanisasinyamuk
3Karakteristik pengawetan
M. Laut
3Karakteristik pengawetan
M. Laut


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Karakteristik pengawetan


Explanation:
Atau ciri-ciri pengawetan

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Karakteristik pengawetan


Explanation:
atau ciri-ciri pengawetan

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciri-ciri vulkanisasi


Explanation:
'cure' bisa dua arti disini.

1. proses mengeraskan sesuatu seperti lem epoksi, atau semen dengan zat katalisator.
2. proses mengawetkan sesuatua seperti makanan atau kulit, dan juga karet (natural latex rubber) biar tahan lama.

Kalau 'cure' disini berarti proses pembekuan karet dari cairan istilah umum adalah vulkanisasi.

Jadi ciri-ciri vulkanisasi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-31 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vulcanisation = curing? - Isn\'t vulcanisation just one of several ways to cure latex? Is it safe to generalise cure characteristics = vulcanisation characteristics?\"
-RP
Its hard to answer that question without more context

To my knowledge there is not an alternative to vulcanisation for curing latex rubber. That is to say liquid latex is cured be a process called vulcanisation. However there are many ways to vulcanise latex. The most common way has been to introduce a catalysing agent, however now the same can be achieved with irradiation.


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, I'll stick with this for now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: vulkanisasi
2 hrs

agree  Arika Rochprihati
2 days12 hrs