KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

award

Indonesian translation: putusan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award
Indonesian translation:putusan
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

05:32 Mar 12, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: award
Dari kalimat perjanjian di bawah:

In the event of arbitration, the non-prevailing party will be responsible to pay all costs of arbitration, the prevailing party’s reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and other disbursements, plus legal interest on the award.
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
putusan
Explanation:
Di dalam proses arbitrase, istilah inggris baku untuk putusan yang dikeluarkan oleh arbiter adalah "Award".
Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3putusan
Indra Sofyar
5penunjukkan
Harry Hermawan
5ganti rugi
Hipyan Nopri
4pembayaran
Hikmat
4jumlah keseluruhan yang ditetapkan dalam putusan
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pembayaran


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 96

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penunjukkan


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
putusan


Explanation:
Di dalam proses arbitrase, istilah inggris baku untuk putusan yang dikeluarkan oleh arbiter adalah "Award".

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
7 mins
  -> Trims Pak Erich.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
35 mins
  -> Pak Eddie, terima kasih.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumlah keseluruhan yang ditetapkan dalam putusan


Explanation:
Kata "award" disini mencakup putusan yang diberikan maupun rincian putusan tersebut, dalam hal ini keharusan membayar biaya arbitrase, biaya pengacara pihak yang menang dsb. Barangkali bisa diterjemahkan: , ditambah bunga yang sah atas *jumlah keseluruhan yang ditetapkan dalam putusan* tersebut.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Hello Ian, welcome! I just wonder if "legal interest" is more "kepentingan hukum" than "bunga yang sah".
16 hrs
  -> Hi Erich. Thanks for the welcome! I don’t think so in this particular case as the normal scenario is that one of the penalties imposed upon the non-prevailing party for breaking the agreement is a rate of (monetary) interest for potential non-payment.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganti rugi


Explanation:
award = ganti rugi yang telah diputuskan hakim, atau singkatnya 'ganti rugi' saja.

Ref.:
Ranuhandoko, I.PM. 2003. Terminologi Hukum Inggris-Indonesia. Jakarta: Sinar Grafika.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 72