KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cameo role

Indonesian translation: bintang figuran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cameo role
Indonesian translation:bintang figuran

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:13 Feb 9, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: cameo role
Definition from The Documentary Site:
A brief but memorable role that usually appears in only a few scenes and with few speaking lines. Prominent actors are typically cast in these parts.

Example sentence(s):
  • For whatever reason, be it a deep-seated desire to act, a lack of a casting budget, or just “if you want something done right, do it yourself”, many directors at some point in their careers have stepped out from behind the camera to act. This is typically in a smaller, cameo role, and often with varying degrees of success: sometimes they’re completely natural and sometimes they bring the film to a screeching halt. And sometimes you’d never even know they were there. Cineleet
  • "Arnold Schwarzenegger will be invited to take a cameo role in a fourth Terminator movie. Producers want the Governor of California to make an appearance in the film. Terminator files
  • Julie played a cameo role in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), playing Madame Rosmerta. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

bintang figuran
Definition:
A cameo role or cameo appearance (often shortened to just cameo) is a brief appearance of a known person in a work of the performing arts, such as plays, films, video games[1] and television. Short appearances by film directors, politicians, athletes, musicians, and other celebrities are common.
Selected response from:

Firman Tahar
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2bintang figuran
Firman Tahar
5Peran Figuran - Peran Sekedar LewatWardana
4 +1pemain figuran atau figuranleonardopatty


  

Translations offered


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pemain figuran atau figuran


Definition from Wikipedia:
Sewaktu dikontrak studio Educational, Temple sering menjadi figuran dan memainkan peran-peran kecil dalam berbagai film produksi studio lain. ... ... [Ali Baba Goes to Town]]'' (1937) (figuran, tidak dicantumkan dalam daftar pemain)

Melakukan peran kecil dan membantu memperkuat pemain utama atau keseluruhan film.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sebagian penduduk setempat juga berperan sebagai figuran. - Wikipedia  
leonardopatty
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lenah Susianty: yep
2 days13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bintang figuran


Definition from Wikipedia:
A cameo role or cameo appearance (often shortened to just cameo) is a brief appearance of a known person in a work of the performing arts, such as plays, films, video games[1] and television. Short appearances by film directors, politicians, athletes, musicians, and other celebrities are common.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ia memulai kariernya sebagai bintang figuran dalam film Menanti Kasih, selanjutnya film "Di Simpang Djalan tahun 1955, film "Pilihlah Aku" tahun 1956, film "Hari Libur”tahun 1958, film "Bing Slamet Tukang Betjak”tahun 1959, film "Amor dan Humor”tahun 1961, film "Bing Slamet Merantau”tahun 1962 dan film "Bunga Putih”tahun 1966. - Taman Ismail Marzuki  

Explanation:
Peran semacam ini umumnya diambil oleh tokoh terkemuka (termasuk bintang film senior) dan bukan pemain pemula. Oleh sebab itu, "bintang figuran" lebih membedakan daripada "figuran" yang dalam bahasa Inggris lebih setara dengan "extra" atau "supernumerary" (a minor actor in crowd scenes) http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=supernumerary
Firman Tahar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Suzan Piper: ya setuju
3 days19 hrs

Yes  Budi Suryadi-
845 days

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peran Figuran - Peran Sekedar Lewat


Definition from http://www.documentarysite.com/resources:
Peran singkat namun diingat yang biasanya hanya muncul disedikit adegan dan tidak banyak bicara. Aktor-aktor terkenal biasanya mengambil peran ini

Example sentence(s):
  • "Arnold Schwarzenegger akan diundang untuk berperan sebagai figuran di Film ke-4 Terminator. Para produser menginginkan Gubernur California tersebut untuk muncul di film tersebut - http://www.terminatorfiles.com/news/2006  

Explanation:
Peran pelengkap namun tidak mempengaruhi garis besar cerita namun akan terasa monoton dan hambar bila tidak ada
Wardana
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License