KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

doggone tooting

Indonesian translation: Kamu berisik sekali!


13:08 Feb 11, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: doggone tooting
"You're doggone tooting."

Apa ya artinya 'doggone tooting' itu?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
Indonesian translation:Kamu berisik sekali!
Explanation:
doggone is used to show that you are annoyed or surprised.
Selected response from:

Amin Thohari
Indonesia
Grading comment
Yes! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tepat sekali (benar-benar tepat)
ivo abdman
4Kamu berisik sekali!
Amin Thohari
3sungguh berisik
Hadiyono Jaqin
2pasti menggunakan kokain
Ian Forbes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kamu berisik sekali!


Explanation:
doggone is used to show that you are annoyed or surprised.

Amin Thohari
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes! Thank you very much!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sungguh berisik


Explanation:


Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pasti menggunakan kokain


Explanation:
"tooting" biasanya berarti membunyikan klakson tetapi arti sekundernya adalah mengendus kokain. Tetapi semuanya tergantung konteks. Misalnya “tooting” juga bisa berarti (maaf kata) “berkentut”.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/toot
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tepat sekali (benar-benar tepat)


Explanation:
Apa yang Anda katakan tepat sekali
Apa yang Anda katakan benar adanya

doggone = durn = damn = dern (variant)

You're dern tootin'!
Rur. You're absolutely right!

Tom: Are you going to take up boxing?
Bob: You're dern tootin'!

Spears, American Idioms and Phrasal Verbs, p. 779

http://www.wordwizard.com/phpbb3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=20677


slang : to state the truth : assert something as a fact


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12